Quantcast
Feb 102014
 

The Amity Spartans at the CLass LL State Championship competition

The Amity Spartans at the CLass LL State Championship competition

The Amity Boys Indoor Track Team placed 7th in the Class LL State Championship competition in New Haven on Saturday, Feb. 8. Michael Yuan came in 5th in the 1000 meter; Aaron Rattley came in 5th in the 55 meter hurdles; Amity’s Aria Mohseni, Joey Choiniere, Aaron Rattley and Joshua Timpko came in 3rd in the 4 x 200 meter relay; also taking third place were 3. Amity (Joshua Timpko, Mark Pigatt, Aria Mohseni, and Michael Yuan in the 1600 Sprint Medley.  And high jumper Christian Lodewick.

Team Scores

1) Danbury 64; 2) Ridgefield 61; 3) Staples 46; 4) Brien McMahon 34; 5) Cheshire 26; 6) Greenwich 25; 7) Amity 21; 8) Fairfield Prep 20; 9) Hamden 19; 10) New Britain 17; 11) Norwalk 15; 12) Glastonbury 13; 13) Shelton 12; 13) Trumbull 12; 13) Manchester 12; 13) Simsbury 12; 17) Xavier 10; 17) Southington 10; 17) Westhill 10; 20) Newtown 7; 21) East
Hartford 6; 22) Hartford Public 5; 23) Stamford 4; 23) Norwich Free Academy 4

 

Individual events

55 Meter Dash Finals: 1. Shnyden Pierre, Brien McMaho, 6.61; 1. Austin Longi, Greenwich, 6.61; 3. Thomas Kane, Shelton, 6.68; 4. Xavier Ward, Hamden, 6.71; 5. Niko Petridis, Brien McMaho, 6.75; 6. Pat Levitt, Manchester, 6.82.

300 Meter Dash: 1. Shnyden Pierre, Brien McMaho, 35.16#; 2. Liam Nicoll, Cheshire, 36.02; 3. Stephon Henry, New Britain, 36.07; 4. Luke Velez, Xavier, 36.61; 5. William Rice, Simsbury, 36.89; 6. Niko Petridis, Brien McMahon, 37.01.

600 Meter Run: 1. Chaz Winter, Danbury, 1:25.11; 2. Mark Fusco, Cheshire, 1:26.42; 3. Joseph Matera, Trumbull, 1:26.71; 4. Rafael Phillips, Cheshire, 1:27.63; 5. Victor Kolbin, Staples, 1:27.88; 6. Marcris Webb, New Britain, 1:28.31.

1000 Meter Run: 1. Randall Neish, Glastonbury, 2:33.19; 2. Peter Elkind, Staples, 2:35.86; 3. Mickey Kozak, Danbury, 2:37.23; 4. Conner Gralton, Norwich Free, 2:37.43; 5. Michael Yuan, Amity, 2:37.96; 6. Dan Hergott, Xavier, 2:43.29.

1600 Meter Run: 1. Christian Alvarado, Fairfield PR, 4:22.34; 2. Oliver Hickson, Staples, 4:23.28; 3. William Bordash, Ridgefield, 4:24.99; 4. Trevor Hopper, Ridgefield, 4:26.20; 5. Randall Neish, Glastonbury, 4:27.23; 6. Thomas Guillaume, Ridgefield, 4:35.21.

3200 Meter Run: 1. Christian Alvarado, Fairfield PR, 9:28.54; 2. Austin Gilbert, Ridgefield, 9:29.08; 3. Gabriel Altopp, Ridgefield, 9:29.52; 4. Trevor Hopper, Ridgefield, 9:32.28; 5. Eric Van der Els, Brien McMahon, 9:32.75; 6. Zack Williams, Xavier, 9:36.44.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Stephon Henry, New Britain, 7.79; 2. Akim Moffett, Danbury, 7.85; 3. Kurt Lungrin, East Hartford, 7.88; 4. Franklin Bartley Jr., Norwalk, 7.89; 5. Aaron Rattley, Amity, 7.98; 6. Robert Jacowleff, Staples, 8.06.

4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Brien McMahon (Justin Frederick, Yvens Borno, Niko Petridis, Shnyden Pierre), 1:34.44; 2. Hamden (Desean Nixon, Trevor Perry, Xavier Ward, Leniko Huggins), 1:34.95; 3. Amity (Aria Mohseni, Joseph
Choiniere, Aaron Rattley, Joshua Timpko), 1:35.51; 4. Shelton (Thomas Kane, Michael Pingree, Michael Ficano, Kevin Block), 1:36.60; 5. Danbury (Matthew Andrew, Cyrus Brown, Devonte Clarke, Akim Moffett), 1:36.97; 6. Simsbury
(William Rice, Thomas Newton, Ryan Taylor, Nicholas Albergo), 1:37.31.

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ridgefield (James Barile, Thomas Guillaume, Graeme Hewett, Johnathan Keating), 3:31.60; 2. Danbury (Tyrice O’Connor, Jonathan Bartley, Taylor Williams, Chaz Winter), 3:32.09; 3. Trumbull (Tyler Gleen, Neil Barrow, Dylan McEniry, Joseph Matera), 3:35.53; 4. Xavier (Owen Wrinn, Trinity Collins, Ethan Rodrigues, Luke Velez), 3:35.75; 5. Staples (Robert Jacowleff, James Lewis, Victor Kolbin, Peter Elkind), 3:36.35; 6. Simsbury (Christopher Soja, Andrew Gutierrez, William Rice, Conall Hughes), 3:37.71.

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ridgefield (Ethan Realander, Johnathan Keating, Kristian Sogaard, Austin Gilbert), 8:18.97; 2. Staples (James Lewis, William McDonald, Luis Cruz, Victor Kolbin), 8:19.22; 3. Danbury (Matt Edgar, Corey Mullins, Taylor Williams, Jake Roberts), 8:25.74; 4. Greenwich (Spencer Helmrich, Sean Clarke, Mark Jarombek, Sebastian Oe), 8:29.15; 5. Shelton (Seth Shuster, Kristian Schif, Joseph Edelstein, Austin Kothary), 8:31.53; 6. Simsbury (Joseph Adorno, Andrew Gutierrez, Philip Brown, Conall Hughes), 8:37.10.

 

1600 Sprint Medley: 1. Ridgefield (Andrew Franco, Evan Bloch, James Barile, Graeme Hewett), 3:40.98; 2. Danbury (Matthew Andrew, Akim Moffett, Jonathan Bartley, Mickey Kozak), 3:41.84; 3. Amity (Joshua Timpko, Mark Pigatt, Aria Mohseni, Michael Yuan), 3:42.20; 4. Staples (Robert Jacowleff, Andrew Floyd, Luis Cruz, Peter Elkind), 3:42.83; 5. Norwalk (Hopeton Chambers, Franklin Bartley Jr., Tayquan Camacho, Ezzy Rodriguez), 3:45.90; 6. Hamden     (Leniko Huggins, Trevor Perry, William Nabors, Nathan McCary), 3:46.70.

 

High Jump: 1. Jayson Matthews, Manchester, 6-00; 2. Mike Morrow, Danbury, J6-00; 3. Christian Lodewick, Amity, 5-10; 3. Amani McCrae, Hartford Pub, 5-10; 5. Anthony Bravo, Staples, 5-08; 6. Cole Terry, Newtown, J5-08.

Pole Vault: 1. Christopher Rough, Westhill, 14-00; 2. Leland Roberts, Danbury, 12-00; 2. Jacob DeLorme, Simsbury, 12-00; 4. Thomas Chessman, Greenwich, 11-06; 5. Mark Wiedemer, Glastonbury, 11-00; 5. William Nolan, Staples, 11-00; 5. Phat Thach, Danbury, 11-00.

Long Jump: 1. Anthony Bravo, Staples, 21-01.50; 2. Stephan DeCarlo, Greenwich, 20-09.25; 3. Kevin Gorman, Newtown, 20-04.75; 4. Phil Szostek, Stamford, 20-04.50; 5. Xavier Ward, Hamden, 20-04.25; 6. Jordan Martin,
Manchester, 20-00.25.

Shot Put: 1. Matthew Bennett, Southington, 52-04.50; 2. Evan Adams, Norwalk, 49-06; 3. Chibueze Njoku, Cheshire, 48-02; 4. Akeemo Dixon, Hamden, 48-01; 5. Lucas Goff, Ridgefield, 46-00.50; 6. Corey Barrett, Norwalk, 44-11.50.

 

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin