Quantcast
Jun 242014
 

IMG_0319_2On Wednesday, June 11, the Orange Elementary School Olympics took place at the Orange Fairgrounds from 4-7 p.m. No rain date was necessary, as it was the perfect day.

For eight years Jim Ronai has run the event, and this year more than 150 Orange students were conditioned and ready to compete against their peers from the three elementary schools during the games.
The student athletes must qualify in order to compete in one or more of the seven featured events.One of the goals of the program is to give children an opportunity to display their athletic talents in a school affiliated venue. The hope is that many of these students will associate this positive experience with their academic experience and pride in their work, thus producing the foundation for the development of true student athletes.
The kids work hard to qualify and play to win during the competitions. They show good sportsmanship and support one another during the games.Following are the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners in each of the events.
Per our agreement with the BOE, the last names are not revealed, and recognizable faces are blurred in the photos.
SOFTBALL THROW – 5TH GRADE BOYS1) JACOB W. 170′ 10″

2) LUKE H. 169′ 3″

3) JACK F. 162′ 10″

SOFTBALL THROW – 5TH GRADE GIRLS

1) LEIA F. 154′

2) ABBY G. 152′ 7″

3) MAEVE M. 137′ 8″

SOFTBALL THROW – 6TH GRADE BOYS

1) Joe D. 211′

2) Will R. 210′ 3″

3) Joey M. 180′

SOFTBALL THROW – 6TH GRADE GIRLS

1) MARISSA D. 169′ 6″

2) KELLY T. 157′ 2″

3) HAILE E. 149′

SHUTTLE RUN – 5TH GRADE BOYS

1) BRADY H.

2) PRESTON K.

3) CHRISTIAN C.

SHUTTLE RUN – 6TH GRADE GIRLS

1) EMMA T.

2) ALESSANDRA B.

3) GUISTINA P.

SHUTTLE RUN – 6TH GRADE BOYS

1) BILLY R.

2) BRETT H.

3) JEREMIAH M.

SHUTTLE RUN – 6TH GRADE GIRLS

1) JILLIAN M.

2) TESS V.

3) MADISON S.

RELAY – 5TH GRADE BOYS

1) AFRICA: Jacob C, Preston K, Jack K, Arian B.

2) ASIA: Xavier R, Jack C, Arsenio B, Aidan A.

3) EUROPE: Owen L, Cameron S, Jonathon M, Christian C.

RELAY – 5TH GRADE GIRLS

1) ASIA: Mia H, Abby G, Kiera B, Mia K.

2) AFRICA: Maeve Malone, Emma T, Georgia S, Lauren R.

3) EUROPE: Brigette G, Sarah M, Sydney P, Jessica Y.

RELAY – 6TH GRADE BOYS

1) EUROPE: Nick R, Mike L, Michael S, Jamie G.

2) NORTH AMERICA: Alex P, Paul R. Jeremiah S, Ryan N.

3) AFRICA: Andy G, Nick B, Adrian G, Eddie M.

RELAY – 6TH GRADE GIRLS

1) EUROPE: Ameya M, Jillian M, Alexandria B, Haile E.

2) NORTH AMERICA: Kalin L, Vera B, Tess C, Lauren C.

3) AFRICA: Dana D, Ruth C, Meadow B, Andela D.

CANNONBALL – 5TH GRADE BOYS

1) MILES T. 34′

2) PRESTON K. 33′

3) [TIE] EVAN J.  and  ANDREW C. 32′

CANNONBALL – 5TH GRADE GIRLS

1) LEIA F. 36′

2) MAEVE M. 35′

3) KIERA B. 32′

CANNONBALL – 6TH GRADE BOYS

1) JEREMIAH M. 50′

2) ANDY G. 45′

3) BILLY R. 44.5′

CANNONBALL – 6TH GRADE GIRLS

1) MARISSA D. 39.5′

2) AMERICA C. 36′

3) KELLY T. 35′

MILE RUN – 5TH GRADE BOYS

1) BRADY H. 6:0

2) AIDAN A. 6:10

3) ARIAN B. 6:11

MILE RUN – 5TH GRADE GIRLS

1) CRISTIN E. 6:48

2) GEORGIA S. 6:50

3) CORYNNE C. 6:56

MILE RUN – 6TH GRADE BOYS

1) BRETT H. 6:01

2) MITCHELL S. 6:07

3) NICO S. 6:13

MILE RUN – 6TH GRADE GIRLS

1) RUTH C. 6:40

2) AVERY D. 6:52

3) VERA B. 6:54

BROAD JUMP – 5TH GRADE BOYS

1) CAMERON S. 6’4″

2) LUKE H. 6’3″

3) XAVIER R. 6′

BROAD JUMP – 5TH GRADE GIRLS

1) SYDNEY P. 6’5″

2) LAUREN R. 6’4″

3) LEIA F. 5’10″

BROAD JUMP – 6TH GRADE BOYS

1) NICO S. 6’9″

2) BILLY R. 6’8″

3) EDDIE M. 6’7″

BROAD JUMP – 6TH GRADE GIRLS

1) AMEYA M. 6’6″

2) CHLOE S. 6’3″

3) UULEN H. 6’2″

100-YARD DASH – 5TH GRADE BOYS

1) CAMERON S.

2) BRADY H.

3) JACK C.

100-YARD DASH – 5TH GRADE GIRLS

1) EMILY Z.

2) MIA H.

3) SYDNEY P.

100-YARD DASH – 6TH GRADE BOYS

1) JAKE F.

2) ALI B.

3) BRETT H.

100-YARD DASH – 6TH GRADE GIRLS

1) RUTH C.

2) KALIN L.

3) EMANI B.

 

See Photos on our Orange Live Facebook Page.

 

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin