Quantcast

Track: Amity Girls First, Boys Second In SCC Eastern Sectionals

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Track: Amity Girls First, Boys Second In SCC Eastern Sectionals
May 202015
 

IMG_3887On Tuesday, athletes from 10 high schools competed in the SCC Eastern Sectionals at Amity High School. Click HERE for full results.

In the team standings, Amity won the girls competition with 141 points. Cheshire was second with 99.50. Hillhouse was third with 95. Shelton and Guilford tied for fourth with 73.  Jonathan Law and Daniel Hand tied for fifth with  62.   Sheehan came in sixth with 57. Lyman Hall was seventh with 32.50 and Foran came in eighth with 5.

Amity’s winning athletes: 

Girls

100 Meter Dash: Zoie Reed came in second at 12:60

200 Meter Dash: Zoie Reed First Place at 25.75

800 Meter Run: Melissa Taggart, first at 2:27.33; Lisa Gorham, third at 2:28.56

1600 Meter Run: Emily Criscuolo, third at 5:31.68.

3200 Meter Run: Nicole Feng, second at 12:13.19

100 Meter Hurdles: Lauren Duhl, second at 16.14

300 Meter Hurdles: Lauren Duhl, second at 47.58

4 x 400 Relay: Lauren Duhl, Christine Hill, Alissa Beedle and Melissa Taggart, second at 4:11.54

4 x 800 Relay: Lisa Gorham, Grace Leyden, Melissa Taggart and  Emily Criscuolo, first at 9:45.79

Long Jump:  Zoie Reed, first at 18-00.50 (Breaking her 2014 record of 17-03)

Javelin Throw: Zoe Marie Moscato, first at 105-05; Jacqueline Snow, second at 100-02.

Boys

Hillhouse took first place with 143; Amity came in second with 139; Shelton was third with 108; Cheshire claimed fourth with 71; Sheehan was fifth with 67; Hand had 63.50 for sixth place; Lyman Hall was seventh with 42; Jonathan Law had 31 for eighth; Foran was ninth with 21.50; and Guilford was in tenth place with 9.

1600 Meter Run:  Kyle Beaudette, first at 4:25.74; Matthew Arovas, second at 4:27.67.

3200 Meter Run: Kyle Beaudette, second at 9:55.39

110 Meter Hurdles: Aaron Rattley, second at 15.01

4 x 100 Meter Relay: Matthew Whitehill, Aria Mohseni, Austin Mosley and Michael Battat, second at 43.56.

High Jump: Austin Mosley, second at 5-10.00

Javelin Throw: Matthew Post, first at 170-07 (Beating the old SCC Eastern record of 167-00 set in 2012)

NOTE: The top performers from Tuesday’s East Sectional will join their counterparts from the West Sectional the SCC Championships on Tuesday May 26 at Sheehan.

 

Track: Amity Boys and Girls Both Win Two

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Track: Amity Boys and Girls Both Win Two
Apr 292015
 

IMG_1402On Tuesday, April 28, Amity hosted Fairfield Prep and Hamden for a track meet.

Amity distance Runner Kyle Beaudette and Hurdler Aaron Rattley each won two events.

Amity once again came out on top.

Team results: Amity 129, Fairfield Prep 19; Amity 98.5, Hamden 50.5; Hamden 92, Fairfield Prep 36.

100 Meter Dash: Arrington, Stanley, Hamden, 11.25

200: Walker, Evan, Hamden, 22.69

400: Antoine, Kevin, Hamden, 52.10

IMG_1686800: Beaudette, Kyle, Amity, 2:03.26

1600: Beaudette, 4:39.16

3200: Thompson, Drew, Fairfield Prep, 10:04.02

110 Hurdles: Rattley, Aaron, Amity, 15.97

300 Hurdles: Rattley, Amity, 41.38

4×100 Relay: Hamden (Fowlin, Camron, Ward, Xavier, Walker, Evan, Nixon, DeSean), 43.16

4×400 Relay: Hamden (Lomax, John, Park, Kychoon, Nabors, William, Short, Singquel), 3:32.45

IMG_13804×800 Relay: Hamden (King, Atticus, William, Odei-Nitiri, Shawn, Parisella, Zach, Perusina, Daniel), 8:15.18

High Jump: Robinson, Nicholas, Amity, 5-8

Pole Vault: Antaya, Joseph, Amity, 9-00

Long Jump: Battat, Michael, Amity, 20-06.50

Triple Jump: Harrell, Virgil, Hamden, 42-00

Shot Put: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity, 41-11

Discus: D’Ostilio, Mark, Amity, 107-06

Javelin: Post, Matthew, Amity, 167-00

 

IMG_1501On Tuesday, April 28, Amity hosted Sacred Heart Academy and Lauralton Hall for a track meet.

Amity’s Zoie Reed won the 100, 200, Long Jump and 4X100 Relay; Lauren Duhl won the 100, 300 Hurdles and 4X100 Relay.

Like the boys team, Amity came out on top.

Team results: Amity 120, Lauralton Hall 21; Amity 101, Sacred Heart Academy 40; Sacred Heart Academy 104, Lauralton Hall 37.

100: 1, Reed, Zoie, Amity, 12.92

200: Reed, 25.80

400: Wielk, Emily, Sacred Heart Academy, 1:02.08

IMG_1616800: Gorham, Lisa, Amity, 2:32.96

1600: Taggart, Melissa, Amity, 5:26.15

3200: Feng, Nicole, Amity, 12:17.81

100 Hurdles: Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 16.27

300 Hurdles: Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 48.52

4×100 Relay: Amity (Duhl, Lauren, Hill, Christine, Reed, Hochman, Rachelle), 52.17

4×400 Relay: Amity (Gorham, Lisa, Braverman, Yael, Criscuolo, Emily, Taggart, Melissa), 4:23.79

IMG_17954×800 Relay: Amity (Leyden, Grace, Tucker, Emma, Gorham, Charlotte, Gorham), 10:58.94

High Jump: Frey, Aigneis, Lauralton Hall, 4-10

Long Jump: Reed, 17-06.50

Triple Jump: Guadagnoli, Morgan, Amity, 31-09

Shot Put: Walsh, Sofie, SHA, 29-11.25

Discus: Walsh, Sofie, SHA, 96-10.50

Javelin: Moscato, Zoe Marie, Amity, 103-08.

 

Outdoor Track: Huge Triple Win for Amity in Madison — Beaudette, Rattley Win Two

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Outdoor Track: Huge Triple Win for Amity in Madison — Beaudette, Rattley Win Two
Apr 222015
 

Kyle Beaudette

Kyle Beaudette

The Amity Spartans continued its winning streak as they defeated Branford, Daniel Hand and Xavier at a meet in Madison on Tuesday.

The Spartans won nine of the events including sophomore Kyle Beaudette doing what he does best in the 1,600 and 800 Meter runs and senior Aaron Rattley winning the 110 and 300 meter hurdles.

Final Scores:

Amity 92.5-Xavier 57.5

Amity 102-Hand 48

Amity 125-Branford 25

Xavier 87-Hand 62

Xavier 103.5-Branford 46.5

Amity 90.5, Xavier 59.5

Race Results:

Aaron Rattley

Aaron Rattley

4×800 relay: Amity, 8:26

4×100 relay: Amity, 44.3

110 hurdles: Rattley (A), 15.2

100: Wilson (H) 10.9

Javelin: Post (A) 172-8

Long Jump: Battat (A) 19-7.5

1600: Beaudette (A) 4:33.9

400: Veth (H) 51.1

Shot Put: Greifenberger (A) 44-5.25

800: Beaudette (A) 2:02.2

300 Hurdles: Rattley (A) 42.9

200: Wilson (H) 23.1

3200: O’Hara (X) 9:58.5

High Jump: Ward (X) 5-10

Triple Jump: King (B) 39-9.5

PV Bergere (H) 15-0

Discus: Wyzykowski (X) 126-0

4×400 relay: Xavier (Rodrigues, Collins, Hergott, Kiley), 3:35.5

Outdoor Track: Amity Boys and Girls Come Out On Top

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, meeting, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Outdoor Track: Amity Boys and Girls Come Out On Top
Apr 102015
 

Rattley

Aaron Rattley took 1st place in the 110 Hurdles.

Amity hosted the Foran, Lyman Hall, and Guilford track teams in Woodbridge on Thursday for a chilly, yet impressive day of competition.

Amity boys defeated Foran and Lyman Hall and the girls bested Foran and Guilford.

Familiar names, like Rattley, Reed, Battat and Beaudette, Criscuolo and Duhl all came out on top.

Amity is off to a great start for the 2015 season.

BOYS

Amity wins two
(at Woodbridge)

Team results: Amity 131, Foran 19; Amity 124, Lyman Hall 26; Lyman Hall 82, Foran 66

100: Mensah, Koby, Lyman Hall, 12.19. 1, Berkovich, James, Foran HS, 12.19;

200: Battat, Michael, Amity, 24.55.

400: Mohseni, Aria, Amity, 54.70;

800: Beaudette, Kyle, Amity, 2:04.97;

1600: Cannata, Timothy, Amity, 4:43.58;

3200: Yoo, Nicholas, Amity, 10:56.72;

110 hurdles: Rattley, Aaron, Amity, 16.40;

300 Hurdles: Kuchachik, Collin, Amity, 44.43;

4×100 Relay: Amity (Whitehill, Matthew, Mohseni, Aria, Monteiro, Josef, Battat, Michael), 45.14;

4×400 Meter Relay: Amity (Whitehill, Matthew 15, Washington, Daikichi, Beaudette, Kyle, Mohseni, Aria), 3:40.49;

4×800 Meter Relay: Amity (Arovas, Matthew, Crane, Connor, Caldwell, Myles, Purcell, Brendan 15), 8:23.00;

High Jump: Mosley, Austin, Amity, 5-8;

Pole Vault: Woolley, Ryan, Lyman Hall, 11-0

Long Jump: Mosley, Austin, Amity, 19-04

Triple Jump: Woolley, Ryan, Lyman Hall, 39-10.50

Shot Put: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity, 42-09

Discus: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity, 115-00

Javelin: Post, Matthew, Amity, 145-01
Records: Amity 2-0, Lyman Hall 1-1, Foran 0-2

IMG_8396GIRLS

Amity wins two
(at Woodbridge)

Team scores: Amity 95, Guilford 51; Amity 111, Lyman Hall 34; Guilford 108, Lyman Hall 31

100: Reed, Zoie, Amity, 13.07

200: Reed, 26.87

400: Shaw, Chloe, Guilford, 1:05.03

800: Taggart, Melissa, Amity, 2:34.46

1600: Guerra, Jacqueline, Guilford, 5:39.13

3200: Stofflet, Sydney, Guilford, 12:14.23

100 hurdles: Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 17.90

300 hurdles: 1, Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 51.46

4×100 Meter Relay: Amity (Beedle, Alissa, Hill, Christine, Duhl, Lauren, Reed), 52.75

4×400 Meter Relay: Guilford: (Guerra, Jacqueline, Lauzier, Rachel, Vicino, Erica, Dostie, Paige), 4:35.53

4×800 Meter Relay: Amity (Gorham, Lisa, Leyden, Grace, Taggart, Melissa, Criscuolo, Emily), 10:19.99

High Jump: Ciola, Shauna, Amity, 4-04. 1, Foley, Ann, Amity, 4-04

Pole Vault: Gado, Alanna, Lyman Hall, 7-00; Long Jump: Dostie, Paige, Guilford, 15-05.25.

Triple Jump: Dostie, Guilford, 31-01

Shot Put: DelVecchio, Stefanie, Amity, 27-05.50

Discus: DeMarco, Lauren, Guilford, 77-00

Javelin: Moscato, Zoe Marie, Amity, 103-02.

Indoor Track & Field: SCC Championships, Amity – Second, Beaudette, Rattley On Top

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Indoor Track & Field: SCC Championships, Amity – Second, Beaudette, Rattley On Top
Feb 072015
 

IMG_2456The SCC Indoor Track & Field Championship meet took place at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven on Feb. 6.

Hillhouse edged out Amity boys for the title, and Mercy won the girls title (The Lady Spartans came in 5th).

See Full Results HERE

Here’s how the Amity athletes performed.

GIRLS EVENTS

55 Meter Dash Prelims

  #2 Zoie Reed, 7.40

#20 Alissa Beedle, 8.02

55 Meter Dash Finals

 #2 Zoie Reed 7.30

300 Meter Dash

  #6 Zoie Reed, 42.71

#23 Rachelle Hochman, 46.80

600 Meter Run

#15 Charlotte Gorham 1.51.10

#16 Isabella Ferraro 1.51.26

1000 Meter Run

 #5 Melissa Taggert  3.13.14

1600 Meter Run

#10 Sarah Smeriglio 5.48.99

#10 Lisa Gorham  5:59.31

#20 Grace Leyden  6:18.78

3200 Meter Run

#3 Emily Criscuolo 12:03.45

55 Meter Hurdles Prelims

  #6 Lauren Duhl 9.56

#19 Nicole Koshes  12.36

55 Meter Hurdles Finals

  #7 Lauren Duhl 9.68

4X200 Meter Relay

#8 Lauren Duhl, Eliza Crane, Mayah Sachs, and Alissa Beedle 1:55.07

4X400 Meter Relay

#4 Lisa Gorham, Lauren Duhl, Melissa Taggart, Alissa Beedle,   4:20.67

4X800 Meter Relay

#1 Grace Leyden, Isabella Ferraro, Melissa Taggart, Emily Criscuolo,   10:29.92

1600 Sprint Medley

#9 Gabrielle DiGello, Eliza Crane, Nocole Koshes, Charlotte Gorham, 4:52.94

High Jump

#13 Shauna Ciola  4-04.00

Long Jump

#1 Zoie Reed  17-11.00

Shot Put

#19 Gabrielle DiGello  27-02.00

BOYS EVENTS

55 Meter Dash Prelims  (Did not qualify for the finals)

 #8  Michael Battat  6.92

#10 Josef Monteiro  6.93

300 Meter Dash

#4  Aria Mohseni  37.57

600 Meter Run

#15  Myles Caldwell 1:33.28

1000 Meter Run

#3 Brendan Purcell  2:41.18

#14 Earnest Yelenik 3:02.53

1600 Meter Run

#2 Kyle Beaudette  4:31.20

#5 Timothy Cannata 4:39.47

#12 Ryan Mackay  5:00.20

#15  Nicholas Yoo  5:07.70

3200 Meter Run

#1 Kyle Beaudette  9:51.80

#2 Harrison Block  9:53.97

#3 Sricharan Kadimi  9:55.30

#5  Connor Crane 10:00.45

#6 Aidan Leonard-Pasley 10:02.14

#22 Teddy Maranets  11:14.10

55 Meter Hurdles Prelims

#2 Aaron Rattley  8.00q

#16 Collin Kuchachik 8.80

55 Meter Hurdles Finals

#1 Aaron Rattley  7.80

4X200 Meter Relay

#1 Aria Mohseni, Josef Monteiro, Michael Battat, Matt Whitehill, 1:35.72

4X400 Meter Relay

#10 Daikichi Washington, Noah Simon, Collin Kuchachik, and Matt Whitehill  3:48.09

4X800  Meter Relay

#2 (dead heat with Shelton) Michael Cannata, Matthew Arovas, Myles Caldwell, and Connor Crane   8:28.62

1600 Sprint Medley

#4 Aaron Rattley, Josef Monteiro, Matt Whitehill, Brendan Purcell, 3:49.01

High Jump

#3 Jordan D’Onofrio  5-10.00

#8 Nick Robinson  5-06.00

Pole Vault

#15 Matthew D’Onofrio  9-00.00

Long Jump

 #6   Michael Battat  20-03.50

#15  Nick Robinson 18:02.00

#17  Daniel Koproski  18-00.50

Shot Put

#7 Cameron Greifenberger  41-04.00

Amity Boys and Girls Track Teams Compete In SCC Meet

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Amity Boys and Girls Track Teams Compete In SCC Meet
Jan 262015
 

Kyle Beaudette gets a stink eye from an opponent during the Meter race.

Kyle Beaudette gets the stink eye from an opponent during the 1,000 Meter race.

Members of the Amity Boys and Girls Indoor Track Teams competed in the SCC Coaches Invitational at the Floyd Little Athletic Center Sunday afternoon.

Orange Live was present for two hours while the boys competed, but unfortunately missed the girls competitions.

Here’s how Amity fared:

BOYS RESULTS:

55 Meter Dash – Varsity – Finals

5 – Aaron Rattley 6.82a

55 Meter Dash – Varsity – Prelims

5 – Aaron Rattley 6.83a

13 – Josef Monteiro  6.96a

300 Meters – Varsity – Finals

9 – Aria Mohseni 37.66a

43 – Collin Kuchachik 40.09a

600 Meters – Varsity – Finals

40 – Myles Caldwell 1:33.64a

1000 Meters – Varsity – Finals

3 – Kyle Beaudette 2:36.32a

12 – Brendan Purcell 2:43.33a

1600 Meters – Varsity – Finals

18 – Timothy Cannata 4:47.76

3200 Meters – Varsity – Finals

5 – Sricharan Kadimi 9:55.47a

12 – Aidan Leonard-Pasley  10:22.84

55m Hurdles – 39″ – Varsity – Prelims

18 Collin Kuchachik  9.03a

4×200 Relay – Varsity – Finals

2 – Aria Mohseni, Matthew Whitehill, Michael Battat, Aaron Rattley  1:34.73a

4×800 Relay – Varsity – Finals

2 – Matthew Arovas, Connor Crane, Myles Caldwell, Michael Cannata   8:37.28a

Shot Put – 12lb – Varsity – Finals

12 – Cameron Greifenberger  40-08.75

High Jump – Varsity – Finals

16 – Jordan D’Onofrio 5-06.00

Nicholas Robinson (NH)

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals

24 – Nicholas Robinson 18-08.00

36 – Ray Tian  17-07.50

GIRLS RESULTS:

55 Meter Dash -Varsity – Finals

2 – Zoie Reed  7.30a

55 Meter Dash – Varsity – Prelims

2 – Zoie Reed   7.39a

20 – Alissa Beedle   7.90a

300 Meters – Varsity – Finals

37  Christina Magliocco   46.75a

600 Meters – Varsity – Finals

34  Isabella Ferraro   1:52.01a

44  Charlotte Gorham  2:00.16a

1000 Meters – Varsity – Finals

12 Melissa Taggart  3:12.66a

28  Lisa Gorham  3:23.76a

1600 Meters – Varsity – Finals

32  Sarah Smeriglio  5:58.16a

47  Grace Leyden  6:16.48a

3200 Meters – Varsity – Finals

5  Emily Criscuolo  11:49.26a

55m Hurdles – 33″ – Varsity – Prelims

16 Lauren Duhl  9.42a

45  Nicole Koshes  10.49a

4×200 Relay – Varsity – Finals

21  Lauren Duhl, Christina Magliocco, Rachelle Hochman, Alissa Beedle  1:57.18a

4×800 Relay – Varsity – Finals

14  Grace Leyden, Isabella Ferraro, Sarah Smeriglio, Charlotte Gorham  10:43.96a

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals

1  Zoie Reed  17-08.00