Quantcast

Southern Connecticut Conference 2012 Fall Sports All-Conference Athletes

 Amity High School, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Southern Connecticut Conference 2012 Fall Sports All-Conference Athletes
Dec 182012
 

Several of our hard-working, dedicated Amity Athletes have been named to the Southern Connecticut Conference 2012 Fall Sports All-Conference list.

Amity Athletes are highlighted in orange. We congratulate all of these fine young men and women.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

All-Conference

Kellie Davis (Hillhouse), Kaleigh Roberts (Mercy), Ashley Cambisaca (Hamden), Kathleen Kalbian (Cheshire), Kathryn Phillips (Daniel Hand), Cyrene Nicholas (Branford), Mackenzie Pias (Mercy), Carolyn Duman (Guilford), Fiona Doolan (Guilford), Anneliese Troidle (Branford), Sheila Flaherty (Daniel Hand), Maya Birney (Branford)

 

All-Quinnipiac

Kaleigh Roberts (Mercy), Ashley Cambisaca (Hamden), Mackenzie Pias (Mercy), Hannah Albert (Mercy), Allison McCormick (Mercy), Makayla Mooney (Mercy), Molly Duffy (Sacred Heart Academy), Morgan Brokam (Sacred Heart Academy)

 

All-Housatonic

Kathleen Kalbian (Cheshire),Kimberly Grove (Cheshire), Lisa Gorham (Amity), Liz Fengler (Sheehan), Hannah Purtell (Cheshire), Natalie Wickenheisser (Cheshire), Emily McNeil (Shelton), Minnie Chen (Amity)

 

All-Hammonasset

Kellie Davis (Hillhouse), Kathryn Phillips (Daniel Hand), Carolyn Duman (Guilford), Fiona Doolan (Guilford), Sheila Flaherty (Daniel Hand), Olivia Shultes (Guilford), Whitney Curtis (Hillhouse), Sarah Bohan (Guilford)

 

All-Oronoque

Cyrene Nicholas (Branford), Anneliese Troidle (Branford), Maya Birney (Branford), Tracy Cookston (Branford), Talia Gallagher (North Haven), Jess Lohret (Branford), Dawn Hubbell (North Haven), April Simmons (Branford)

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

All-Conference

Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep), Mitchell Brown (Xavier), Ryan Pearl (Hamden), Shae Belinski (Amity), Peter Strom (Xavier), Tim Fenefick (Guilford), Zachary Williams (Xavier), Sal Siciliano (Guilford), Sagar Nakrani (Cheshire), James Mulliken (Fairfield Prep), Andy Thane (Fairfield Prep), Eric Fischer (Branford)

 

All-Quinnipiac

Christian Alvarado (Fairfield Prep), Mitchell Brown (Xavier), Ryan Pearl (Hamden), Peter Strom (Xavier), Zachary Williams (Xavier), James Mulliken (Fairfield Prep), Andy Thane (Fairfield Prep), Sabastian Herrera (Xavier)

 

All-Housatonic

Shae Belinski (Amity), Sagar Nakrani (Cheshire), Brian Dunleavy (Amity), Lucas Marcouiller (Cheshire), Anthony Barletta (Amity), Michael Yuan (Amity), Connor Dunleavy (Amity), Brian Moser (Amity)

 

All-Hammonasset

Tim Kenefick (Guilford), Sal Siciliano (Guilford), Ian Connell (Guilford), Kevin Clarke (Daniel Hand), Jack Lazor (Daniel Hand), Connor Favre (Daniel Hand), Adam Taylor (Daniel Hand), Chris Burkle (Guilford)

 

All-Oronoque

Eric Fischer (Branford), Ray-Rich Fiondella (North Haven), Chris DelVecchio (North Haven), Eric Arsenault (Branford), Luke Arsenault (Branford), Alex Muniz (Branford), Pat Laske (Branford), Nicholas Crispi (North Haven)

 

GIRLS SOCCER

All-Hammonasset

Kendra Lena (Daniel Hand), Carla Puchini (Guilford), Kasey Butts (Jonathan Law), Kara Dry (Daniel Hand), Sophie Bergere (Daniel Hand), Nikki Basilicato (Guilford), Brianna Grazynski (Jonathan Law), Hadley Whitaker (Foran), Kendall Goodman (Daniel Hand), Emma Smith (Guilford), Sarah Irvine (Jonathan Law)

All-Quinnipiac

Rachel Ugolik (Hamden), Sheena Landy (Mercy), Alyssa Paolillo (Sacred Heart Academy), Kendra Landy (Mercy), Emma Gigantino (Hamden), Mary Veneris (Sacred Heart Academy), Alex Zampini (Mercy), Ciara Fennelly (Hamden), Danielle McPherson (Sacred Heart Academy), Marisa Pacapelli (West Haven), Sam Furtak (West Haven)

All-Oronoque

Becca Vitale (Branford), Sarah Pandolfi (North Haven), Tanya Altrui (Branford), Danielle Polvan (East Haven), Maggie Sullivan (North Haven), Kara Doyle (Branford), Shannon Carboni (North Haven), Kelly Parker (Branford), Megan Kikosicki (East Haven), Christina Sanzari (North Haven), Briana Fitzsimmons (East Haven), Shea Connors (Wilbur Cross)

All-Housatonic

Zoie Reed (Amity), Micaela Joyce (Shelton), Ali Pelletier (Cheshire), Megan Burke (Shelton), Meghan Howard (Amity), Tara Ramirez (Amity), Lauren Clark (Lyman Hall), Kelsie Carlette (Cheshire), Jessica Everett (Sheehan), Allison Maier (Amity), Lily Dolyak (Cheshire), Nicole Stanibel (Cheshire)

 

FOOTBALL

Division I Offense

OL: Dennis Flanagan (Amity), John Thomas (Hamden), Zack Creeron (Xavier), Greg Purcell (Amity)

WR: Kris Luster (Xavier), Chris Perry (Notre Dame), Kyle Drost (Shelton), Kyle Anderson (Daniel Hand)

RB:  DeAngelo Berry (Xavier), Ervin Philips (West Haven), Cameran Tucker (Notre Dame), Dave Attolino (Amity)

QB: Tim Boyle (Xavier), Brendan Bilcheck (Daniel Hand)

PK: Ed Groth (Shelton)

Division I Defense

DL:  Alex Chow-Yen (Wilbur Cross), Peter Gerson (Daniel Hand), Eddy Williams (West Haven), Anthony Palazzolo (Fairfield Prep)

LB: Nick Crowle (Fairfield Prep), Matt Walsh (Daniel Hand), Max Tylki (Xavier), Kadialy Toure (West Haven), Chris Golger (Fairfield Prep)

DB:  Alex Tuccero (Daniel Hand), Jack Cunningham (Cheshire), Sam Pascale (Cheshire), Andre Gee (West Haven), Vincent Sansone (Cheshire)

P: Yasan Frazier (Wilbur Cross)

Division II Offense

OL: Matt Marcarelli (North Haven), Zach Huber (Foran), Nick Casagrande (Jonathan Law), George Knoth (Jonathan Law), Sean Merrill (Sheehan), Colton Schilling (Guilford)

WR: Nick Weissauer (Foran), Ryan Bohne (Lyman Hall)

RB: Harold Cooper (Hillhouse), Jalon White (North Haven)

QB: Jake Kasuba (Foran), Joe Nault (Guilford)

Utility: KC Horton (Guilford)

Division II Defense

DL: Andrew Klarman (Branford), Mark Spadacenta (East Haven), Anthony Jones (Branford), Teno Simpson (Hillhouse)

LB:  Mike Halloran (North Haven), Ford Linell (Guilford), Alex Borkowski (Branford), Terrell Fairweather (Hillhouse), Quincy Pecora (North Haven)

DB: Je’Vaughn Moore (Hillhouse), Kyle Paolella (Sheehan), Darryn Horner (Hillhouse), Andre Anderson (Hillhouse)

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

All-Hammonasset

Abby Amann (Foran), Fallon Bevino (Foran), Jayne Concannon (Daniel Hand), Rebekah DeRosa (Foran), Khadijah Kenion (Hillhouse), Cailtin Prete (Jonathan Law), Caitlin Sobolewski (Guilford), Taylor White (Guilford)

All-Housatonic

Maria Buzzelli (Cheshire), Allison Denny (Amity), Amanda Palladino (Cheshire), Kathryn Pisano (Amity), Melanie Shanke (Lyman Hall), Ali Sperraza (Sheehan), Francesca Testani (Shelton), Lisa Walle (Cheshire)

All-Oronoque

Anna Atkinson (Branford), Amanda Bradley (East Haven), Brianna Carfora (North Haven), Alysha Ciscone (East Haven), Talia Loda (East Haven), Morgan Schaff (North Haven), Kelly Smith (Branford), Hannah Zampano (Branford)

All-Quinnipiac

Angelica Erazo (Hamden), Alexis Iannone (Sacred Heart Academy), Hanna Jones (Mercy), Erica Lindsay (West Haven), Cameron Maselli (Sacred Heart Academy), Meghan Nelson (Mercy), Megan Tucker (Sacred Heart Academy), Nina Zimmitti (Mercy)

 

FIELD HOCKEY

First Team

Hunter Carden (Branford), Riley Smith (Guilford), Emma Farrel (Cheshire), Michelle Federico (Cheshire), Zoe Fanolis (Hamden), MacKenzie Hilton (Daniel Hand), Lindsey Bonitz (Cheshire), Brenna Hobin (Daniel Hand), Natalie Bruneau (Guilford), Nicole Snow (Guilford), Madison Mizenko (Sheehan), Stephanie Esposito (Amity)

Second Team

Alexa Rubano (Lyman Hall), Graceann Kraemer (Daniel Hand), Bryanna Willaby (Branford), Emily Hague (Cheshire), Emily Ryder (Hamden), Anna Montenegro (Guilford), Mary Neidhart (Mercy), Kayla Deluca (North Haven), Deirdre Reidy (Sacred Heart Academy), Hannah Leckey (Daniel Hand), Brooke Barry (Daniel Hand), Megan Shea (Branford)

 

BOYS SOCCER

All-Quinnipiac

Will Steiner (Fairfield Prep), Andrew Coburn (Xavier), Alexis Garcia (West Haven), Mark Robinson (Notre Dame), Austin Sims (Fairfield Prep), Ken Callahan (Xavier), Pablo Perez (West Haven), Davie Bruton (Fairfield Prep), Nick Fratarcangeli (Notre Dame), Pat Connelly (Fairfield  Prep), Jason Durnin (Hamden)

All-Oronoque

Jaryd Hobbs (Branford), Julian Pino (Branford), Paul Habelon (Branford), Steve Cofrancesco (North Haven), Connor Bradshaw (Branford), Dylan Van Bramer (North Haven), Max Condon  (Branford), Ryan Chieffo (North Haven), David Garcia (Career/Hillhouse), Jared Keck (Branford)

All-Housatonic

Jon Sutton (Amity), Joe Stein (Shelton), Sam Donahue (Cheshire), Antonio Jandreau (Lyman Hall), Alex Soriano (Sheehan), Ian O’Brien-Cannon (Amity), Matthew Manzo (Shelton), Nicholas Berardi (Cheshire), Austin Duffy (Amity), Matthew Brouillette (Shelton), Joseph Guerra (Amity)

All-Hammonasset

Ian Richardson (Daniel Hand), Greg Sydor (Daniel Hand), Senan Lonergan (Guilford), Tyler Kilkenny (Daniel Hand), Noah Rattet (Guilford), Nick LaPenna (Foran), Andrew Terreri (Guilford), Christian Koshgarian (Daniel Hand), Justin Kassouf (Foran), Rodrigo Sapriza (Foran), Sam DeSilva (Jonathan Law)

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

200 yard Medley Relay

Cheshire (Sara Barlok, Taylor Deubel, Lindsay Smalec, Jenna Cannata)

Amity (Shannon Earley, Natalie Ambrosey, Dana Grindall, Dana Chung)

200 yard Freestyle: Anna Lu (Amity), Dana Chung (Amity), Erica Naumann (Mercy)

200 yard IM: Brittany Driscoll (Lyman Hall), Lindsay Smalec (Cheshire), Madeline Snow (Amity)

50 yard Freestyle:  Dana Grindall (Amity), Christine Rasile (Branford), Sara Barlok (Cheshire)

Diving: Amanda Craig (Amity), Brianna Buehler (Sheehan), Harper Hanson (Hamden)

100 yard Butterfly: Dana Grindall (Amity), Lindsay Smalec (Cheshire), Jessica Poole (Shelton)

100 yard Freestyle: Brittany Driscoll (Lyman Hall), Dana Chung (Amity), Mary McKenna (Mercy)

500 yard Freestyle:  Anna Lu (Amity), Erica Naummann (Mercy), Jamie Robinson (Sacred Heart Academy)

100 yard Backstroke:  Sara Barlok (Cheshire), Claire Hendershot (Lyman Hall), Molly Condron (Cheshire)

100 yard Breaststroke: Taylor Deubel (Cheshire), Christine Rasile (Branford), Jessica Poole (Shelton)

200 yard Freestyle Relay

Amity (Dana Grindall, Madeline Snow, Lindsay Morton, Anna Lu)

Cheshire (Sara Barlok, Jenna Cannata, Maegan McGree, Ellie Senft)

400 yard Freestyle Relay

Amity (Dana Chung, Madeline Snow, Lindsay Morton, Anna Lu)

Lyman Hall (Claire Hendershot, Holland Driscoll, Rachel Stone, Brittany Driscoll)