Quantcast

Here’s What’s Happening In Boys’ Indoor Track This Season

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Here’s What’s Happening In Boys’ Indoor Track This Season
Jan 162017
 

 

Here are the results of the Boys Indoor Track 2016-17 season

55M Dash Christopher Pigatt, 6.73 at the Hillhouse Qualifier on Dec. 30, 2016

55M Hurdles Daniel Koposki, 8.48 at the Hillhouse Qualifier on Dec. 30, 2016

Boys 4X200 Amity 1:39.13 at the SCC Developmental on Dec. 20, 2016

300 Meter Paul Johnson, 39.26 at the Dec. 30 Hillhouse Qualifier

1,000 Meter Kyle Beaudette, 2:43.38 at the Dec. 20, 2016 SCC Developmental

1,600 Meter Kyle Beaudette, 4:36.34 at the Dec. 30 Hillhouse Qualifier

3,200 Meter   Jake Mattei, 10:06.53 and Andrew Burford,10:15.71 at the SCC Developmental on Dec. 20, 2016

Shot Zachary Bailey 46-03.0 at the Hillhouse Qualifier on Dec. 20, 2016

Long Jump Askia Sierra 19-03.00 and Daniel Koproski 18-10.75 at the SCC Developmental on Dec. 20, 2016

Pole Vault  Matthew D’Onofrio  11-06.0Joseph Antaya 11-00.00 at the Hillhouse Qualifier on Dec. 30, 2016

Here are submitted videos from a recent indoor track meet at the Floyd Little Center.

First one is one of the 55m heats. The second one is a 300m heat, the third is of a long jump flight.

Beaudette Commits to George Washington University

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Beaudette Commits to George Washington University
Dec 202016
 

Kyle Beaudette gets a stink eye from an opponent during the Meter race.

File Photo: Kyle Beaudette gets a stink eye from an opponent during the Meter race.

Amity High School runner Kyle Beaudette, of Orange, yesterday verbally committed to run for George Washington University in DC next year.

We’ve been watching Kyle’s career since he was a young lad at local road races.

He is living proof that hard work and dedication truly pay off.

Boys Track: Amity Wins Two On Tuesday

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Boys Track: Amity Wins Two On Tuesday
Apr 132016
 

file photo

file photo

The Amity Boys Track Team hosted Career and Cheshire in Woodbridge on Tuesday, and proceeded to defeat both teams in a big way.

Team scoresAmity 133, Career 17; Amity 95, Cheshire 55; Cheshire 124, Career 22.

100: Battat, Michael, Amity Region, 11.49

200: Bellantonio, Peter, Cheshire Hig, 23.61

400: Killea, Liam, Cheshire Hig, 51.96

800: Cannata, Michael, Amity Region, 2:05.31

1600: Murray, Brendan, Cheshire Hig, 4:29.14

3200: Murray, Brendan, Cheshire Hig, 9:38.27

110 hurdles: Kuchachik, Collin, Amity Region, 16.61

300 hurdles: Dennehy, Jared, Cheshire Hig, 43.02

4×100:Amity (Battat, Michael 16, Monteiro, Josef 16, Kuchachik, Collin 16, Mohseni, Aria 16), 44.84

4×400:AmityWashington, Daikichi 16, Robinson, Nicholas 16, Allen, Myles 16, Mohseni, Aria 16), 3:38.06

4×800:Amity (Arovas, Matthew 16, Crane, Connor 16, Cannata, Timothy 16, Beaudette, Kyle 17), 8:46.27

High jump: D’Onofrio, Jordan, Amity Region, 5-10

Pole Vault: Antaya, Joseph, Amity Region, 10-06

Long Jump: Battat, Michael, Amity Region, 20-02.50

Triple jump: Dennehy, Jared, Cheshire Hig, 39-03

Shot put: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity Region, 47-11

Discus: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity Region, 114-08

Javelin: LaChance, Ethan, Cheshire Hig, 144-00.

Cross Country: Amity Boys Wins Woods Trail Run Invitational

 Latest News  Comments Off on Cross Country: Amity Boys Wins Woods Trail Run Invitational
Oct 042015
 

Kyle Beaudette, Gray Shirt, leads his Amity Teammates in a practice run in Woodbridge last month.

Kyle Beaudette, Gray Shirt, leads his Amity Teammates in a practice run in Woodbridge last month.

The Amity Spartans Boys Cross Country Team Traveled all the way to Thetford (Orange County) VT on Saturday, Oct. 3, to take part in the Woods Trail Run Invitational.

As you may know, the Spartans are the reigning Southern Connecticut Conference and Class LL state champions and the talent in 2015 is still incredibly strong.

Orange resident, Kyle Beaudette placed 5th at the finish line with a time of 16:47.22 and when it was over, Amity had 4 runners in the top 30.

The Spartans won the Invitational event with a score of 129 points.

Congratulations Boys! Keep up the pace.

 

Cross Country: Amity Boys and Girls Both Win Three on Thursday

 Latest News  Comments Off on Cross Country: Amity Boys and Girls Both Win Three on Thursday
Sep 262015
 

Amy Criscuolo

Emily Criscuolo

The Amity Spartans Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams took on Jonathan Law, Sheehan and Guilford at the Fitzgerald Track in Woodbridge on Thursday, Sept. 24.

Girls

Individually Amity junior Emily Criscuolo came in first with a time of 19:54 followed by teammate Melissa Taggart at 20:14. Three Guilford runners rounded out the top five: Claire Keanna 20:23; Evelyn Ferrall, 21:00; and Amy Puchini, 21:20.

Team scores:

Amity 24, Guilford 33

Amity 15, Law 50

Amity 15, Sheehan 50

Guilford 15, Law 48

Guilford 15, Sheehan 48

Sheehan 22, Law 36

Boys

Individually, Guilford’s Benjamin Siciliano took first place at 16:30 followed by four Amity runners who rounded out the top five: Timothy Cannata 16:58; Kyle Beaudette 17:04; Harrison Block 17:04; and Matthew Arovas 17:04

Team scores:

Amity 20, Guilford 40

Amity 15, Law 50

Amity 15, Sheehan 50

Guilford 15, Law 46

Guilford 15, Sheehan 45

Sheehan 26, Law 29

Amity Cross Country Teams Show Promise

 Latest News  Comments Off on Amity Cross Country Teams Show Promise
Aug 312015
 

A file photo from last year.

A file photo from last year.

The New Haven Register came out with its top ten lists of boys and girls cross country runners to watch this fall and five of them are from Amity.

Sports writer 

On the girls side, Albl pegged junior Emily Criscuolo as Amity’s number one and Melissa Taggart as another one to watch.

We are proud of our Amity Athletes and will be following these boys and girls as they make their mark in Connecticut.

Track: Amity Boys and Girls Both Win Two

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Track: Amity Boys and Girls Both Win Two
Apr 292015
 

IMG_1402On Tuesday, April 28, Amity hosted Fairfield Prep and Hamden for a track meet.

Amity distance Runner Kyle Beaudette and Hurdler Aaron Rattley each won two events.

Amity once again came out on top.

Team results: Amity 129, Fairfield Prep 19; Amity 98.5, Hamden 50.5; Hamden 92, Fairfield Prep 36.

100 Meter Dash: Arrington, Stanley, Hamden, 11.25

200: Walker, Evan, Hamden, 22.69

400: Antoine, Kevin, Hamden, 52.10

IMG_1686800: Beaudette, Kyle, Amity, 2:03.26

1600: Beaudette, 4:39.16

3200: Thompson, Drew, Fairfield Prep, 10:04.02

110 Hurdles: Rattley, Aaron, Amity, 15.97

300 Hurdles: Rattley, Amity, 41.38

4×100 Relay: Hamden (Fowlin, Camron, Ward, Xavier, Walker, Evan, Nixon, DeSean), 43.16

4×400 Relay: Hamden (Lomax, John, Park, Kychoon, Nabors, William, Short, Singquel), 3:32.45

IMG_13804×800 Relay: Hamden (King, Atticus, William, Odei-Nitiri, Shawn, Parisella, Zach, Perusina, Daniel), 8:15.18

High Jump: Robinson, Nicholas, Amity, 5-8

Pole Vault: Antaya, Joseph, Amity, 9-00

Long Jump: Battat, Michael, Amity, 20-06.50

Triple Jump: Harrell, Virgil, Hamden, 42-00

Shot Put: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity, 41-11

Discus: D’Ostilio, Mark, Amity, 107-06

Javelin: Post, Matthew, Amity, 167-00

 

IMG_1501On Tuesday, April 28, Amity hosted Sacred Heart Academy and Lauralton Hall for a track meet.

Amity’s Zoie Reed won the 100, 200, Long Jump and 4X100 Relay; Lauren Duhl won the 100, 300 Hurdles and 4X100 Relay.

Like the boys team, Amity came out on top.

Team results: Amity 120, Lauralton Hall 21; Amity 101, Sacred Heart Academy 40; Sacred Heart Academy 104, Lauralton Hall 37.

100: 1, Reed, Zoie, Amity, 12.92

200: Reed, 25.80

400: Wielk, Emily, Sacred Heart Academy, 1:02.08

IMG_1616800: Gorham, Lisa, Amity, 2:32.96

1600: Taggart, Melissa, Amity, 5:26.15

3200: Feng, Nicole, Amity, 12:17.81

100 Hurdles: Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 16.27

300 Hurdles: Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 48.52

4×100 Relay: Amity (Duhl, Lauren, Hill, Christine, Reed, Hochman, Rachelle), 52.17

4×400 Relay: Amity (Gorham, Lisa, Braverman, Yael, Criscuolo, Emily, Taggart, Melissa), 4:23.79

IMG_17954×800 Relay: Amity (Leyden, Grace, Tucker, Emma, Gorham, Charlotte, Gorham), 10:58.94

High Jump: Frey, Aigneis, Lauralton Hall, 4-10

Long Jump: Reed, 17-06.50

Triple Jump: Guadagnoli, Morgan, Amity, 31-09

Shot Put: Walsh, Sofie, SHA, 29-11.25

Discus: Walsh, Sofie, SHA, 96-10.50

Javelin: Moscato, Zoe Marie, Amity, 103-08.

 

Outdoor Track: Huge Triple Win for Amity in Madison — Beaudette, Rattley Win Two

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Outdoor Track: Huge Triple Win for Amity in Madison — Beaudette, Rattley Win Two
Apr 222015
 

Kyle Beaudette

Kyle Beaudette

The Amity Spartans continued its winning streak as they defeated Branford, Daniel Hand and Xavier at a meet in Madison on Tuesday.

The Spartans won nine of the events including sophomore Kyle Beaudette doing what he does best in the 1,600 and 800 Meter runs and senior Aaron Rattley winning the 110 and 300 meter hurdles.

Final Scores:

Amity 92.5-Xavier 57.5

Amity 102-Hand 48

Amity 125-Branford 25

Xavier 87-Hand 62

Xavier 103.5-Branford 46.5

Amity 90.5, Xavier 59.5

Race Results:

Aaron Rattley

Aaron Rattley

4×800 relay: Amity, 8:26

4×100 relay: Amity, 44.3

110 hurdles: Rattley (A), 15.2

100: Wilson (H) 10.9

Javelin: Post (A) 172-8

Long Jump: Battat (A) 19-7.5

1600: Beaudette (A) 4:33.9

400: Veth (H) 51.1

Shot Put: Greifenberger (A) 44-5.25

800: Beaudette (A) 2:02.2

300 Hurdles: Rattley (A) 42.9

200: Wilson (H) 23.1

3200: O’Hara (X) 9:58.5

High Jump: Ward (X) 5-10

Triple Jump: King (B) 39-9.5

PV Bergere (H) 15-0

Discus: Wyzykowski (X) 126-0

4×400 relay: Xavier (Rodrigues, Collins, Hergott, Kiley), 3:35.5

Outdoor Track: Amity Boys and Girls Come Out On Top

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, meeting, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Outdoor Track: Amity Boys and Girls Come Out On Top
Apr 102015
 

Rattley

Aaron Rattley took 1st place in the 110 Hurdles.

Amity hosted the Foran, Lyman Hall, and Guilford track teams in Woodbridge on Thursday for a chilly, yet impressive day of competition.

Amity boys defeated Foran and Lyman Hall and the girls bested Foran and Guilford.

Familiar names, like Rattley, Reed, Battat and Beaudette, Criscuolo and Duhl all came out on top.

Amity is off to a great start for the 2015 season.

BOYS

Amity wins two
(at Woodbridge)

Team results: Amity 131, Foran 19; Amity 124, Lyman Hall 26; Lyman Hall 82, Foran 66

100: Mensah, Koby, Lyman Hall, 12.19. 1, Berkovich, James, Foran HS, 12.19;

200: Battat, Michael, Amity, 24.55.

400: Mohseni, Aria, Amity, 54.70;

800: Beaudette, Kyle, Amity, 2:04.97;

1600: Cannata, Timothy, Amity, 4:43.58;

3200: Yoo, Nicholas, Amity, 10:56.72;

110 hurdles: Rattley, Aaron, Amity, 16.40;

300 Hurdles: Kuchachik, Collin, Amity, 44.43;

4×100 Relay: Amity (Whitehill, Matthew, Mohseni, Aria, Monteiro, Josef, Battat, Michael), 45.14;

4×400 Meter Relay: Amity (Whitehill, Matthew 15, Washington, Daikichi, Beaudette, Kyle, Mohseni, Aria), 3:40.49;

4×800 Meter Relay: Amity (Arovas, Matthew, Crane, Connor, Caldwell, Myles, Purcell, Brendan 15), 8:23.00;

High Jump: Mosley, Austin, Amity, 5-8;

Pole Vault: Woolley, Ryan, Lyman Hall, 11-0

Long Jump: Mosley, Austin, Amity, 19-04

Triple Jump: Woolley, Ryan, Lyman Hall, 39-10.50

Shot Put: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity, 42-09

Discus: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity, 115-00

Javelin: Post, Matthew, Amity, 145-01
Records: Amity 2-0, Lyman Hall 1-1, Foran 0-2

IMG_8396GIRLS

Amity wins two
(at Woodbridge)

Team scores: Amity 95, Guilford 51; Amity 111, Lyman Hall 34; Guilford 108, Lyman Hall 31

100: Reed, Zoie, Amity, 13.07

200: Reed, 26.87

400: Shaw, Chloe, Guilford, 1:05.03

800: Taggart, Melissa, Amity, 2:34.46

1600: Guerra, Jacqueline, Guilford, 5:39.13

3200: Stofflet, Sydney, Guilford, 12:14.23

100 hurdles: Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 17.90

300 hurdles: 1, Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 51.46

4×100 Meter Relay: Amity (Beedle, Alissa, Hill, Christine, Duhl, Lauren, Reed), 52.75

4×400 Meter Relay: Guilford: (Guerra, Jacqueline, Lauzier, Rachel, Vicino, Erica, Dostie, Paige), 4:35.53

4×800 Meter Relay: Amity (Gorham, Lisa, Leyden, Grace, Taggart, Melissa, Criscuolo, Emily), 10:19.99

High Jump: Ciola, Shauna, Amity, 4-04. 1, Foley, Ann, Amity, 4-04

Pole Vault: Gado, Alanna, Lyman Hall, 7-00; Long Jump: Dostie, Paige, Guilford, 15-05.25.

Triple Jump: Dostie, Guilford, 31-01

Shot Put: DelVecchio, Stefanie, Amity, 27-05.50

Discus: DeMarco, Lauren, Guilford, 77-00

Javelin: Moscato, Zoe Marie, Amity, 103-02.

Indoor Track & Field: SCC Championships, Amity – Second, Beaudette, Rattley On Top

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Indoor Track & Field: SCC Championships, Amity – Second, Beaudette, Rattley On Top
Feb 072015
 

IMG_2456The SCC Indoor Track & Field Championship meet took place at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven on Feb. 6.

Hillhouse edged out Amity boys for the title, and Mercy won the girls title (The Lady Spartans came in 5th).

See Full Results HERE

Here’s how the Amity athletes performed.

GIRLS EVENTS

55 Meter Dash Prelims

  #2 Zoie Reed, 7.40

#20 Alissa Beedle, 8.02

55 Meter Dash Finals

 #2 Zoie Reed 7.30

300 Meter Dash

  #6 Zoie Reed, 42.71

#23 Rachelle Hochman, 46.80

600 Meter Run

#15 Charlotte Gorham 1.51.10

#16 Isabella Ferraro 1.51.26

1000 Meter Run

 #5 Melissa Taggert  3.13.14

1600 Meter Run

#10 Sarah Smeriglio 5.48.99

#10 Lisa Gorham  5:59.31

#20 Grace Leyden  6:18.78

3200 Meter Run

#3 Emily Criscuolo 12:03.45

55 Meter Hurdles Prelims

  #6 Lauren Duhl 9.56

#19 Nicole Koshes  12.36

55 Meter Hurdles Finals

  #7 Lauren Duhl 9.68

4X200 Meter Relay

#8 Lauren Duhl, Eliza Crane, Mayah Sachs, and Alissa Beedle 1:55.07

4X400 Meter Relay

#4 Lisa Gorham, Lauren Duhl, Melissa Taggart, Alissa Beedle,   4:20.67

4X800 Meter Relay

#1 Grace Leyden, Isabella Ferraro, Melissa Taggart, Emily Criscuolo,   10:29.92

1600 Sprint Medley

#9 Gabrielle DiGello, Eliza Crane, Nocole Koshes, Charlotte Gorham, 4:52.94

High Jump

#13 Shauna Ciola  4-04.00

Long Jump

#1 Zoie Reed  17-11.00

Shot Put

#19 Gabrielle DiGello  27-02.00

BOYS EVENTS

55 Meter Dash Prelims  (Did not qualify for the finals)

 #8  Michael Battat  6.92

#10 Josef Monteiro  6.93

300 Meter Dash

#4  Aria Mohseni  37.57

600 Meter Run

#15  Myles Caldwell 1:33.28

1000 Meter Run

#3 Brendan Purcell  2:41.18

#14 Earnest Yelenik 3:02.53

1600 Meter Run

#2 Kyle Beaudette  4:31.20

#5 Timothy Cannata 4:39.47

#12 Ryan Mackay  5:00.20

#15  Nicholas Yoo  5:07.70

3200 Meter Run

#1 Kyle Beaudette  9:51.80

#2 Harrison Block  9:53.97

#3 Sricharan Kadimi  9:55.30

#5  Connor Crane 10:00.45

#6 Aidan Leonard-Pasley 10:02.14

#22 Teddy Maranets  11:14.10

55 Meter Hurdles Prelims

#2 Aaron Rattley  8.00q

#16 Collin Kuchachik 8.80

55 Meter Hurdles Finals

#1 Aaron Rattley  7.80

4X200 Meter Relay

#1 Aria Mohseni, Josef Monteiro, Michael Battat, Matt Whitehill, 1:35.72

4X400 Meter Relay

#10 Daikichi Washington, Noah Simon, Collin Kuchachik, and Matt Whitehill  3:48.09

4X800  Meter Relay

#2 (dead heat with Shelton) Michael Cannata, Matthew Arovas, Myles Caldwell, and Connor Crane   8:28.62

1600 Sprint Medley

#4 Aaron Rattley, Josef Monteiro, Matt Whitehill, Brendan Purcell, 3:49.01

High Jump

#3 Jordan D’Onofrio  5-10.00

#8 Nick Robinson  5-06.00

Pole Vault

#15 Matthew D’Onofrio  9-00.00

Long Jump

 #6   Michael Battat  20-03.50

#15  Nick Robinson 18:02.00

#17  Daniel Koproski  18-00.50

Shot Put

#7 Cameron Greifenberger  41-04.00