Quantcast

Amity Winter Sports Schedule For Next Week

 Amity High School, Around Town, Latest News, Sports  Comments Off on Amity Winter Sports Schedule For Next Week
Dec 062013
 

boys hockeyThe Amity winter sports season has begun, so mark your calendars for these upcoming varsity competitions.

 

Wednesday, Dec. 11

 

The Boys Ice Hockey team will play an away game against Wilton at the Winter Garden Rink in Ridgefield at 8:30 p.m.

 

basketballThe Girls Basketball team will play against Hillhouse at Amity High at 7 p.m.

 

The Girls Ice Hockey team will play Notre Dame of Fairfield at the Milford Ice Pavilion at 6:45 p.m.

 

Thursday, Dec. 12

 

The Boys Basketball team plays Seymour at Seymour High School at 3:30 p.m.

 

The Boys Ice Hockey team plays Masuk at the Rinks at Shelton at 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday, Dec. 13

 

The Boys Basketball team plays Valley Regional at Amity at 4 p.m.

 

The Girls Basketball team will play Mercy at Mercy at 7 p.m.

 

Amity Athletes On SCC All-Conference Teams

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, Sports  Comments Off on Amity Athletes On SCC All-Conference Teams
Mar 222013
 

Screen shot 2013-03-22 at 8.51.33 PMFollowing is a list of the Amity Athletes in the Southern Connecticut Conference 2012-13 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams.

Boys Indoor Track

Michael Yuan, Christopher Katz, Mark Pigatt, Benjamin Feola — 4 x 400 meter Relay

Girls Indoor Track

Zoie Reed, Shaylyn Sullivan, Alexa Eldracher, Allison Maier — 4 x 200 meter relay

Zoie Reed — Long Jump

Katherine Simon — Shot Put

Girls Basketball

All-Housatonic
Chloe Brinton

Boys Basketball

All-Housatonic
Zach Campbell, Remi Farrell

Wrestling

First Team
145 lbs — Dan Grober

Boys Swimming

200 yard Medley Relay
Stephen Cheung, Brian Liang, Matt Cucarello, Jamie Huang

200 Yard Freestyle
Dylan Swanepoel

200 yard IM
Alan Pite

100 yard Butterfly
Charles Pite

500 yard Freestyle
Dylan Swanepoel

200 yard Freestyle Relay
Jacob Laser, Alan Pite, Charles Pite, Sam Guerra

100 yard Breaststroke
Alan Pite

400 yard Freestyle Relay
Jacob Laser, Charles Pite, Dylan Swanepoel, Alan Pite

Boys Ice Hockey

Division II — First Team
Nick Nuzzolo
Division II — Second Team
Adam Shea, Eric Dykun

Girls Ice Hockey

First Team
Andrea Noss (Amity/North Haven/Cheshire co-op team)
Second Team
Abigail Lange (Amity/North Haven/Cheshire co-op team)