Quantcast

Track: Amity Girls First, Boys Second In SCC Eastern Sectionals

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Track: Amity Girls First, Boys Second In SCC Eastern Sectionals
May 202015
 

IMG_3887On Tuesday, athletes from 10 high schools competed in the SCC Eastern Sectionals at Amity High School. Click HERE for full results.

In the team standings, Amity won the girls competition with 141 points. Cheshire was second with 99.50. Hillhouse was third with 95. Shelton and Guilford tied for fourth with 73.  Jonathan Law and Daniel Hand tied for fifth with  62.   Sheehan came in sixth with 57. Lyman Hall was seventh with 32.50 and Foran came in eighth with 5.

Amity’s winning athletes: 

Girls

100 Meter Dash: Zoie Reed came in second at 12:60

200 Meter Dash: Zoie Reed First Place at 25.75

800 Meter Run: Melissa Taggart, first at 2:27.33; Lisa Gorham, third at 2:28.56

1600 Meter Run: Emily Criscuolo, third at 5:31.68.

3200 Meter Run: Nicole Feng, second at 12:13.19

100 Meter Hurdles: Lauren Duhl, second at 16.14

300 Meter Hurdles: Lauren Duhl, second at 47.58

4 x 400 Relay: Lauren Duhl, Christine Hill, Alissa Beedle and Melissa Taggart, second at 4:11.54

4 x 800 Relay: Lisa Gorham, Grace Leyden, Melissa Taggart and  Emily Criscuolo, first at 9:45.79

Long Jump:  Zoie Reed, first at 18-00.50 (Breaking her 2014 record of 17-03)

Javelin Throw: Zoe Marie Moscato, first at 105-05; Jacqueline Snow, second at 100-02.

Boys

Hillhouse took first place with 143; Amity came in second with 139; Shelton was third with 108; Cheshire claimed fourth with 71; Sheehan was fifth with 67; Hand had 63.50 for sixth place; Lyman Hall was seventh with 42; Jonathan Law had 31 for eighth; Foran was ninth with 21.50; and Guilford was in tenth place with 9.

1600 Meter Run:  Kyle Beaudette, first at 4:25.74; Matthew Arovas, second at 4:27.67.

3200 Meter Run: Kyle Beaudette, second at 9:55.39

110 Meter Hurdles: Aaron Rattley, second at 15.01

4 x 100 Meter Relay: Matthew Whitehill, Aria Mohseni, Austin Mosley and Michael Battat, second at 43.56.

High Jump: Austin Mosley, second at 5-10.00

Javelin Throw: Matthew Post, first at 170-07 (Beating the old SCC Eastern record of 167-00 set in 2012)

NOTE: The top performers from Tuesday’s East Sectional will join their counterparts from the West Sectional the SCC Championships on Tuesday May 26 at Sheehan.

 

Track: Amity Boys and Girls Both Win Two

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Track: Amity Boys and Girls Both Win Two
Apr 292015
 

IMG_1402On Tuesday, April 28, Amity hosted Fairfield Prep and Hamden for a track meet.

Amity distance Runner Kyle Beaudette and Hurdler Aaron Rattley each won two events.

Amity once again came out on top.

Team results: Amity 129, Fairfield Prep 19; Amity 98.5, Hamden 50.5; Hamden 92, Fairfield Prep 36.

100 Meter Dash: Arrington, Stanley, Hamden, 11.25

200: Walker, Evan, Hamden, 22.69

400: Antoine, Kevin, Hamden, 52.10

IMG_1686800: Beaudette, Kyle, Amity, 2:03.26

1600: Beaudette, 4:39.16

3200: Thompson, Drew, Fairfield Prep, 10:04.02

110 Hurdles: Rattley, Aaron, Amity, 15.97

300 Hurdles: Rattley, Amity, 41.38

4×100 Relay: Hamden (Fowlin, Camron, Ward, Xavier, Walker, Evan, Nixon, DeSean), 43.16

4×400 Relay: Hamden (Lomax, John, Park, Kychoon, Nabors, William, Short, Singquel), 3:32.45

IMG_13804×800 Relay: Hamden (King, Atticus, William, Odei-Nitiri, Shawn, Parisella, Zach, Perusina, Daniel), 8:15.18

High Jump: Robinson, Nicholas, Amity, 5-8

Pole Vault: Antaya, Joseph, Amity, 9-00

Long Jump: Battat, Michael, Amity, 20-06.50

Triple Jump: Harrell, Virgil, Hamden, 42-00

Shot Put: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity, 41-11

Discus: D’Ostilio, Mark, Amity, 107-06

Javelin: Post, Matthew, Amity, 167-00

 

IMG_1501On Tuesday, April 28, Amity hosted Sacred Heart Academy and Lauralton Hall for a track meet.

Amity’s Zoie Reed won the 100, 200, Long Jump and 4X100 Relay; Lauren Duhl won the 100, 300 Hurdles and 4X100 Relay.

Like the boys team, Amity came out on top.

Team results: Amity 120, Lauralton Hall 21; Amity 101, Sacred Heart Academy 40; Sacred Heart Academy 104, Lauralton Hall 37.

100: 1, Reed, Zoie, Amity, 12.92

200: Reed, 25.80

400: Wielk, Emily, Sacred Heart Academy, 1:02.08

IMG_1616800: Gorham, Lisa, Amity, 2:32.96

1600: Taggart, Melissa, Amity, 5:26.15

3200: Feng, Nicole, Amity, 12:17.81

100 Hurdles: Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 16.27

300 Hurdles: Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 48.52

4×100 Relay: Amity (Duhl, Lauren, Hill, Christine, Reed, Hochman, Rachelle), 52.17

4×400 Relay: Amity (Gorham, Lisa, Braverman, Yael, Criscuolo, Emily, Taggart, Melissa), 4:23.79

IMG_17954×800 Relay: Amity (Leyden, Grace, Tucker, Emma, Gorham, Charlotte, Gorham), 10:58.94

High Jump: Frey, Aigneis, Lauralton Hall, 4-10

Long Jump: Reed, 17-06.50

Triple Jump: Guadagnoli, Morgan, Amity, 31-09

Shot Put: Walsh, Sofie, SHA, 29-11.25

Discus: Walsh, Sofie, SHA, 96-10.50

Javelin: Moscato, Zoe Marie, Amity, 103-08.

 

Outdoor Track: Amity Boys and Girls Come Out On Top

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, meeting, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Outdoor Track: Amity Boys and Girls Come Out On Top
Apr 102015
 

Rattley

Aaron Rattley took 1st place in the 110 Hurdles.

Amity hosted the Foran, Lyman Hall, and Guilford track teams in Woodbridge on Thursday for a chilly, yet impressive day of competition.

Amity boys defeated Foran and Lyman Hall and the girls bested Foran and Guilford.

Familiar names, like Rattley, Reed, Battat and Beaudette, Criscuolo and Duhl all came out on top.

Amity is off to a great start for the 2015 season.

BOYS

Amity wins two
(at Woodbridge)

Team results: Amity 131, Foran 19; Amity 124, Lyman Hall 26; Lyman Hall 82, Foran 66

100: Mensah, Koby, Lyman Hall, 12.19. 1, Berkovich, James, Foran HS, 12.19;

200: Battat, Michael, Amity, 24.55.

400: Mohseni, Aria, Amity, 54.70;

800: Beaudette, Kyle, Amity, 2:04.97;

1600: Cannata, Timothy, Amity, 4:43.58;

3200: Yoo, Nicholas, Amity, 10:56.72;

110 hurdles: Rattley, Aaron, Amity, 16.40;

300 Hurdles: Kuchachik, Collin, Amity, 44.43;

4×100 Relay: Amity (Whitehill, Matthew, Mohseni, Aria, Monteiro, Josef, Battat, Michael), 45.14;

4×400 Meter Relay: Amity (Whitehill, Matthew 15, Washington, Daikichi, Beaudette, Kyle, Mohseni, Aria), 3:40.49;

4×800 Meter Relay: Amity (Arovas, Matthew, Crane, Connor, Caldwell, Myles, Purcell, Brendan 15), 8:23.00;

High Jump: Mosley, Austin, Amity, 5-8;

Pole Vault: Woolley, Ryan, Lyman Hall, 11-0

Long Jump: Mosley, Austin, Amity, 19-04

Triple Jump: Woolley, Ryan, Lyman Hall, 39-10.50

Shot Put: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity, 42-09

Discus: Greifenberger, Cameron, Amity, 115-00

Javelin: Post, Matthew, Amity, 145-01
Records: Amity 2-0, Lyman Hall 1-1, Foran 0-2

IMG_8396GIRLS

Amity wins two
(at Woodbridge)

Team scores: Amity 95, Guilford 51; Amity 111, Lyman Hall 34; Guilford 108, Lyman Hall 31

100: Reed, Zoie, Amity, 13.07

200: Reed, 26.87

400: Shaw, Chloe, Guilford, 1:05.03

800: Taggart, Melissa, Amity, 2:34.46

1600: Guerra, Jacqueline, Guilford, 5:39.13

3200: Stofflet, Sydney, Guilford, 12:14.23

100 hurdles: Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 17.90

300 hurdles: 1, Duhl, Lauren, Amity, 51.46

4×100 Meter Relay: Amity (Beedle, Alissa, Hill, Christine, Duhl, Lauren, Reed), 52.75

4×400 Meter Relay: Guilford: (Guerra, Jacqueline, Lauzier, Rachel, Vicino, Erica, Dostie, Paige), 4:35.53

4×800 Meter Relay: Amity (Gorham, Lisa, Leyden, Grace, Taggart, Melissa, Criscuolo, Emily), 10:19.99

High Jump: Ciola, Shauna, Amity, 4-04. 1, Foley, Ann, Amity, 4-04

Pole Vault: Gado, Alanna, Lyman Hall, 7-00; Long Jump: Dostie, Paige, Guilford, 15-05.25.

Triple Jump: Dostie, Guilford, 31-01

Shot Put: DelVecchio, Stefanie, Amity, 27-05.50

Discus: DeMarco, Lauren, Guilford, 77-00

Javelin: Moscato, Zoe Marie, Amity, 103-02.

Indoor Track & Field: SCC Championships, Amity – Second, Beaudette, Rattley On Top

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Indoor Track & Field: SCC Championships, Amity – Second, Beaudette, Rattley On Top
Feb 072015
 

IMG_2456The SCC Indoor Track & Field Championship meet took place at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven on Feb. 6.

Hillhouse edged out Amity boys for the title, and Mercy won the girls title (The Lady Spartans came in 5th).

See Full Results HERE

Here’s how the Amity athletes performed.

GIRLS EVENTS

55 Meter Dash Prelims

  #2 Zoie Reed, 7.40

#20 Alissa Beedle, 8.02

55 Meter Dash Finals

 #2 Zoie Reed 7.30

300 Meter Dash

  #6 Zoie Reed, 42.71

#23 Rachelle Hochman, 46.80

600 Meter Run

#15 Charlotte Gorham 1.51.10

#16 Isabella Ferraro 1.51.26

1000 Meter Run

 #5 Melissa Taggert  3.13.14

1600 Meter Run

#10 Sarah Smeriglio 5.48.99

#10 Lisa Gorham  5:59.31

#20 Grace Leyden  6:18.78

3200 Meter Run

#3 Emily Criscuolo 12:03.45

55 Meter Hurdles Prelims

  #6 Lauren Duhl 9.56

#19 Nicole Koshes  12.36

55 Meter Hurdles Finals

  #7 Lauren Duhl 9.68

4X200 Meter Relay

#8 Lauren Duhl, Eliza Crane, Mayah Sachs, and Alissa Beedle 1:55.07

4X400 Meter Relay

#4 Lisa Gorham, Lauren Duhl, Melissa Taggart, Alissa Beedle,   4:20.67

4X800 Meter Relay

#1 Grace Leyden, Isabella Ferraro, Melissa Taggart, Emily Criscuolo,   10:29.92

1600 Sprint Medley

#9 Gabrielle DiGello, Eliza Crane, Nocole Koshes, Charlotte Gorham, 4:52.94

High Jump

#13 Shauna Ciola  4-04.00

Long Jump

#1 Zoie Reed  17-11.00

Shot Put

#19 Gabrielle DiGello  27-02.00

BOYS EVENTS

55 Meter Dash Prelims  (Did not qualify for the finals)

 #8  Michael Battat  6.92

#10 Josef Monteiro  6.93

300 Meter Dash

#4  Aria Mohseni  37.57

600 Meter Run

#15  Myles Caldwell 1:33.28

1000 Meter Run

#3 Brendan Purcell  2:41.18

#14 Earnest Yelenik 3:02.53

1600 Meter Run

#2 Kyle Beaudette  4:31.20

#5 Timothy Cannata 4:39.47

#12 Ryan Mackay  5:00.20

#15  Nicholas Yoo  5:07.70

3200 Meter Run

#1 Kyle Beaudette  9:51.80

#2 Harrison Block  9:53.97

#3 Sricharan Kadimi  9:55.30

#5  Connor Crane 10:00.45

#6 Aidan Leonard-Pasley 10:02.14

#22 Teddy Maranets  11:14.10

55 Meter Hurdles Prelims

#2 Aaron Rattley  8.00q

#16 Collin Kuchachik 8.80

55 Meter Hurdles Finals

#1 Aaron Rattley  7.80

4X200 Meter Relay

#1 Aria Mohseni, Josef Monteiro, Michael Battat, Matt Whitehill, 1:35.72

4X400 Meter Relay

#10 Daikichi Washington, Noah Simon, Collin Kuchachik, and Matt Whitehill  3:48.09

4X800  Meter Relay

#2 (dead heat with Shelton) Michael Cannata, Matthew Arovas, Myles Caldwell, and Connor Crane   8:28.62

1600 Sprint Medley

#4 Aaron Rattley, Josef Monteiro, Matt Whitehill, Brendan Purcell, 3:49.01

High Jump

#3 Jordan D’Onofrio  5-10.00

#8 Nick Robinson  5-06.00

Pole Vault

#15 Matthew D’Onofrio  9-00.00

Long Jump

 #6   Michael Battat  20-03.50

#15  Nick Robinson 18:02.00

#17  Daniel Koproski  18-00.50

Shot Put

#7 Cameron Greifenberger  41-04.00

Amity Super Athlete Zoie Reed Signs To Central Michigan

 Amity High School, Around Town, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Amity Super Athlete Zoie Reed Signs To Central Michigan
Feb 052015
 

Athlete Zoie Reed and her parents.

Athlete Zoie Reed and her parents.

Amity’s Zoie Reed signed her National Letter of Intent (NLI) to attend Central Michigan to play soccer.

Reed, as many Amity fans know, is an amazing soccer goalie and Track & Field athlete.

Central Michigan will be lucky to have her.

 

 

 

 

Amity Boys and Girls Track Teams Compete In SCC Meet

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Amity Boys and Girls Track Teams Compete In SCC Meet
Jan 262015
 

Kyle Beaudette gets a stink eye from an opponent during the Meter race.

Kyle Beaudette gets the stink eye from an opponent during the 1,000 Meter race.

Members of the Amity Boys and Girls Indoor Track Teams competed in the SCC Coaches Invitational at the Floyd Little Athletic Center Sunday afternoon.

Orange Live was present for two hours while the boys competed, but unfortunately missed the girls competitions.

Here’s how Amity fared:

BOYS RESULTS:

55 Meter Dash – Varsity – Finals

5 – Aaron Rattley 6.82a

55 Meter Dash – Varsity – Prelims

5 – Aaron Rattley 6.83a

13 – Josef Monteiro  6.96a

300 Meters – Varsity – Finals

9 – Aria Mohseni 37.66a

43 – Collin Kuchachik 40.09a

600 Meters – Varsity – Finals

40 – Myles Caldwell 1:33.64a

1000 Meters – Varsity – Finals

3 – Kyle Beaudette 2:36.32a

12 – Brendan Purcell 2:43.33a

1600 Meters – Varsity – Finals

18 – Timothy Cannata 4:47.76

3200 Meters – Varsity – Finals

5 – Sricharan Kadimi 9:55.47a

12 – Aidan Leonard-Pasley  10:22.84

55m Hurdles – 39″ – Varsity – Prelims

18 Collin Kuchachik  9.03a

4×200 Relay – Varsity – Finals

2 – Aria Mohseni, Matthew Whitehill, Michael Battat, Aaron Rattley  1:34.73a

4×800 Relay – Varsity – Finals

2 – Matthew Arovas, Connor Crane, Myles Caldwell, Michael Cannata   8:37.28a

Shot Put – 12lb – Varsity – Finals

12 – Cameron Greifenberger  40-08.75

High Jump – Varsity – Finals

16 – Jordan D’Onofrio 5-06.00

Nicholas Robinson (NH)

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals

24 – Nicholas Robinson 18-08.00

36 – Ray Tian  17-07.50

GIRLS RESULTS:

55 Meter Dash -Varsity – Finals

2 – Zoie Reed  7.30a

55 Meter Dash – Varsity – Prelims

2 – Zoie Reed   7.39a

20 – Alissa Beedle   7.90a

300 Meters – Varsity – Finals

37  Christina Magliocco   46.75a

600 Meters – Varsity – Finals

34  Isabella Ferraro   1:52.01a

44  Charlotte Gorham  2:00.16a

1000 Meters – Varsity – Finals

12 Melissa Taggart  3:12.66a

28  Lisa Gorham  3:23.76a

1600 Meters – Varsity – Finals

32  Sarah Smeriglio  5:58.16a

47  Grace Leyden  6:16.48a

3200 Meters – Varsity – Finals

5  Emily Criscuolo  11:49.26a

55m Hurdles – 33″ – Varsity – Prelims

16 Lauren Duhl  9.42a

45  Nicole Koshes  10.49a

4×200 Relay – Varsity – Finals

21  Lauren Duhl, Christina Magliocco, Rachelle Hochman, Alissa Beedle  1:57.18a

4×800 Relay – Varsity – Finals

14  Grace Leyden, Isabella Ferraro, Sarah Smeriglio, Charlotte Gorham  10:43.96a

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals

1  Zoie Reed  17-08.00

Girls Soccer: Amity Defeats Cheshire 2-1

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Girls Soccer: Amity Defeats Cheshire 2-1
Oct 012014
 

IMG_8097The Amity Girls Soccer team defeated Cheshire in an “away” game on Monday, Sept. 29.

After a scoreless first half, Cheshire got things going when Alexandra Pelletier, assisted by Hannah Bonitz scored at 55:00;  6 minutes later Amity’s Alissa Beedle, assisted by Jess Hauser shot one past goalie Zoe Riccio at 61:00. 

Then, in another 6 minutes Alexa Gibbs, assisted by Emma Gehr got the winning goal at 67:00.

Final: Amity 2, Cheshire 1

Cheshire outshot Amity 12-10

 

Amity’s Zoie Reed made 9 saves; Zoe Riccio made 8 saves for Cheshire.

Records: Amity 5-2-1; 3-0-1; Cheshire 3-3-2; 1-2-1

 

Track and Field, SCC Eastern Sectionals; Amity Boys and Girls Claim Titles

 Amity High School, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Track and Field, SCC Eastern Sectionals; Amity Boys and Girls Claim Titles
May 202014
 

IMG_5449Amity hosted the Southern Connecticut Conference Eastern Sectionals in Woodbridge on Monday

Boys – Team Rankings

1) Amity  172; 2) Shelton 107; 3) Hillhouse 106; 4) Cheshire 85; 5) Mark Sheehan 69; 6) Daniel Hand 66.50; 7) Guilford 33; 8) Foran 29; 9) Jonathan Law 23.50; 10) Lyman Hall 10

Girls – Team Rankings

1) Amity  112.85; 2) Shelton 103.85; 3) Daniel Hand 103; 4) Cheshire 90.85;  5) Guilford 78; 6) Hillhouse 77 ; 7) Mark Sheehan 75.71; 8) Jonathan Law 34; 9) Lyman Hall 24.71; 10) Foran  1

Amity’s Zoie Reed led the Lady Spartans with amazing performances in the long jump (17-03), 100 meter dash (12.47) and place second in the 200 (26.16).         

Here are a few of the results:

GIRLS 100 METER DASH

Name                                             School                  Seed              Prelims         Wind         H#

Go Zoey!

Go Zoey!

1 Zoie Reed                                 Amity                  12.50               12.28q           3.5              4

2 Alethia Moore                            Hillhouse              12.59                12.77q              4.1               3

3 Hailey Raudat                           Daniel Hand         13.06                12.90q             3.3              2

4 Samantha Schaefer                  Daniel Hand         12.99                12.94q             2.6              1

5 Tiffany Coleman                       Jonathan Law       12.90                13.01q              3.3              2

6 Sarah Clark                               Cheshire                13.10                 13.23q             4.1               3

7 Samantha-Jo Hartmeyer        Shelton                   13.10                 13.30q            4.1               3

8 Rachel Lauzier                          Guilford                 13.50                13.33q             3.3              2

9 Janine Zumerchik                   Cheshire                13.10                 13.35                3.5              4

10 Mackenzie Keaney,                Cheshire                13.90                13.77                4.1               3

11 Elizabeth Lewis                       Shelton                  13.93                13.80               3.5               4

12 Alyssa Sullivan                       Daniel Hand          13.80               13.92               3.3               2

13 Gabrielle Henry                     Foran                      12.90               13.93               2.6               1IMG_5473

14 Cayman Brown                      Daniel Hand          13.70               14.01                2.6               1

15 Rachelle Hochman                 Amity                    14.00               14.03               4.1               3

16 Abigail Walton                       Daniel Hand          14.30              14.05                3.5                4

17 Zaria Siler                               Shelton                   14.10               14.07               4.1                 3

18 Tanya Adler                            Shelton                   14.01               14.07               2.6                1

19 Lorena Cambizaca                Mark Sheehan       14.10               14.19                3.3               2

20 Christina Magliocco             Amity                      14.00              14.21                3.3               2

21 Teyri-Teres Reed-Quiles      Shelton                   14.10               14.32               2.6               1

22 Courtney Fantarella              Amity                     14.70               14.35               2.6               1

23 Rachael Passaro                     Mark Sheehan      13.90               14.47               3.5               4

24 Julianna Egidio                     Daniel Hand         14.40               14.48               3.5              4

25 Sydney Formica                     Amity                    14.40               14.49               4.1               3IMG_5518

26 Jennifer Maruna                    Amity                    14.50               14.54               3.3              2

27 Emily Hatch                            Lyman Hall          14.50               14.55                2.6              1

28 Danielle Letendre                  Shelton                  15.10               14.73                4.1              3

29 Chelsea Utz                             Foran                     13.10               14.99               3.5              4

30 Stephanie Gray                      Amity                    15.00               15.35                3.3              2

GIRLS 100 METER DASH  — FINALS

Name                                            School               Prelims          Finals          Wind

1 Zoie Reed                                Amity                 12.28               12.47            2.7

2 Alethia Moore                           Hillhouse             12.77                 12.51               2.7

3 Samantha Schaefer                 Daniel Hand       12.94                 12.81               2.7

4 Hailey Raudat                          Daniel Hand       12.90                 13.04              2.7

5 Tiffany Coleman                      Jonathan Law      13.01                 13.23              2.7

6 Sarah Clark                              Cheshire               13.23                13.48              2.7IMG_55487 Samantha-Jo Hartmeyer       Shelton                  13.30                13.50              2.7

8 Rachel Lauzier                         Guilford                13.33                13.54              2.7

GIRLS 200 METER DASH

Name                                            School               Seed               Finals          Wind      H#

1 Alethia Moore                      Hillhouse           25.23               25.80           0.3          5

2 Zoie Reed                               Amity                   25.95               26.16            0.3          5

3 Samantha Schaefer                Daniel Hand        25.75                 26.38             0.3          5

4  Justine Griffin                        Daniel Hand        27.30                 27.05             0.3          5

5 Tiffany Coleman                     Jonathan Law      27.20                 27.41             0.3           5

6 Paige Dostie                            Guilford                  27.00                 27.53             0.3           5

7 Sarah Clark                              Cheshire                27.50                 27.55             0.9           4

8 Hailey Raudat                        Daniel Hand        26.80                 27.76            0.3           5

9 Erin Mostoller                        Cheshire                28.40                 27.97            -1.4           3IMG_5550

10 Kimberly Grove                   Cheshire                 27.30                 28.47            -0.9          4

11 Grace Horelick                      Amity                   27.90                 28.53           -0.9           4

12 Diana Skinner                      Hillhouse            27.30                  28.58            0.3           5

13 Alissa Beedle                        Amity                  28.25                  28.66          -0.9           4

14 Emily Shafer                        Daniel Hand      28.00                  28.75           -0.9           4

15 Elizabeth Lewis                   Shelton               28.03                   28.76          -0.9            4

16 Rachel Lauzier                     Guilford             28.90                   28.90           0.8            2

17 Corissa Masciana                 Foran                 27.50                    29.27          -0.9            4

18 Cayman Brown                    Daniel Hand    28.60                    29.34          -1.4             3  29.331

19 Alyssa Sullivan                     Daniel Hand    28.70                    29.34          -1.4             3  29.338

20 Rachel Hourigan                Mark Sheehan  28.80                    29.41          -1.4             3

21 Renee Russo                        Guilford                28.50                    29.42         -1.4             3

22 Tanya Adler                        Shelton                 28.90                    29.51           0.8            2

23 Rachelle Hochman           Amity                   29.30                     29.52           0.8            2IMG_5608

24 Tamia Brown                     Mark Sheehan   28.20                     29.62         -0.9            4

25 Madison Hunt                   Cheshire              28.93                      29.74          0.8            2

26 Elissa Aldrich                    Cheshire              28.70                     29.84         -1.4             3

27 Christina Magliocco        Amity                    29.50                     29.91           0.8            2

28 Alexandra Gula                 Cheshire             28.50                      30.25         -1.4             3

29 Rachael Passaro              Mark Sheehan   31.80                      30.66         -2.4             1

30 Jennifer Maruna             Amity                    31.00                      30.79         -2.4             1

31 Abigail Walton                 Daniel Hand      30.19                      30.80        -2.4             1

32 Julianna Egidio               Daniel Hand      30.50                      31.06         -2.4             1

33 Chelsea Utz                       Foran                   29.72                       32.20          0.8            2

34 Danielle Letendre            Shelton               30.80                       32.33         -2.4            1

Three Schools Compete in CIAC Track Meet At Amity

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, School News, Today's Events  Comments Off on Three Schools Compete in CIAC Track Meet At Amity
Apr 302014
 

IMG_0726The Boys and Girls Track and Field Teams from Amity, East Haven and Wilbur Cross came together in Woodbridge on a chilly Tuesday afternoon, April 29.

Amity Boys and Girls each “Won Two”

 

Boys Track

Amity 129.00, East Haven 21.00; Amity 105.00, Wilbur Cross 45.00; Wilbur Cross 112.00, East Haven 37.00
100 Meter Dash: Timpko, Joshua, Amity, 11.92

 

200 Meter Dash: Aaron Rattley, Amity, 23.89

 

400 Meter Dash: Frederick Jackson, Wilbur Cross, 52.16

 

800 Meter Run: Myles Caldwell, Amity, 2:08.11

 

1600 Meter Run: Christopher MacKay, Amity, 4:39.65

 

3200 Meter Run: Michael Yuan, Amity, 9:56.15

 

IMG_0704110 Meter Hurdles: Aaron Rattley, Amity, 16.18

 

300 Meter Hurdles: Mark Pigatt, Amity, 43.85

 

4×100 Meter Relay: Amity Regional ‘A’ (Paul Yoo, 14, Aria Mohseni, 16, Josef Monteiro, 16, Joshua Timpko, 14), 45.40

 

4×400 Meter Relay: Amity Regional ‘A’ (Mohseni, Aria 16, Timpko, Joshua 14, Kayani, Teimur 14, Feola, Benjamin 14), 3:37.80

 

4×800 Meter Relay: Amity Regional ‘A’ (Aaron Barkin, 14, Aidan Leonard-Pasley, 15, Ryan MacKay, 16, Sricharan Kadimi, 15), 8:59.03

 

High Jump: Doud Akok, Wilbur Cross, 5-10

 

Pole Vault: Anthony Milano, East Haven H, 11-00

 

Long Jump: Aaron Rattley, Amity, 19-04.50

 

Triple Jump: Zack Washington, Wilbur Cross, 37-07.50

 

Shot Put: Armand Ward, Wilbur Cross, 43-07.50

 

Discus Throw: Bruce Stiles, Wilbur Cross, 135-06

 

Javelin Throw: Matthew Post, Amity Region, 166-05.

 

IMG_0664Girls Track

Amity 103, East Haven; Amity 90.75, Wilbur Cross 58.25; East Haven 89.50, Wilbur Cross 59.50
100 Meter Dash Finals: Zoie Reed, Amity, 12.79

 

200 Meter Dash: Zoie Reed, Amity, 26.63

 

400 Meter Dash: Shea  Connors, Wilbur Cross, 1:01.73

 

800 Meter Run: Danae Rivers, Wilbur Cross, 2:16.32

 

1600 Meter Run: Danae Rivers, Wilbur Cross, 5:06.57

 

3200 Meter Run: Sarah Stein, Amity, 12:34.16

 

100 Meter Hurdles: Amanda Garcia, East Haven H, 16.90

 

300 Meter Hurdles: Lauren Duhl, Amity, 50.03

 

4×100 Meter Relay: East Haven ‘A’ (Annie Coleman, 16, Megan Kikosicki, 16, Amanda Garcia, 14, Cailey Korwek, 16), 51.48

 

4×400 Meter Relay: Wilbur Cross ‘A’ (Leah Rivers, 17, Claudia  Schatz, 15, Shea Connors, 14, Danae Rivers, 16), 4:13.79

 

4×800 Meter Relay: Amity Regional ‘A’ (Dakota Kelly, 14, Sarah Stein, 15, Lisa Gorham, 15, Melissa Taggart, 16), 10:13.88

 

IMG_0669High Jump: Shauna Ciola, Amity, 4-06

 

Pole Vault: Shannon Foley, Wilbur Cross, 7-00

 

Long Jump: Zoie Reed, Amity, 16-05.50

 

Triple Jump: Morgan Guadagnoli, Amity, 29-05.50

 

Shot Put: Destiney Coward, East Haven, 37-10

 

Discus Throw: Destiney Coward, East Haven, 106-10

 

Javelin Throw: Zoe Moscato, Amity, 83-09.

 

 

 

 

Amity Boys and Girls Track Teams show an Abundance of Talent

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Amity Boys and Girls Track Teams show an Abundance of Talent
Apr 112014
 

Amity's Michael Yuan leads the pack.

Amity’s Michael Yuan leads the pack.

The Amity Boys and Girls Track Teams each won two in an afternoon meet in Woodbridge on Thursday with two incredible athletes, Michael Yuan and Zoie Reed, leading the way.

Boys track

Team results: Amity 110, Foran 40; Amity 125, Lyman Hall 17; Foran 108, Lyman Hall 35.

100 Meters: Ricks, Cory, (Amity) 11.86

200: Timpko, Joshua (Amity) 23.82

400: Feola, Benjamin (Amity) 53.13

800: Yuan, Michael (Amity) 2:06.70

1600: Yuan, Michael (Amity) 4:38.93

3200: MacKay, Christopher (Amity) 10:09.90

110 Hurdles: Rattley, Aaron (Amity) 16.06

300 Hurdles: Pigatt, Mark (Amity) 46.06

4×100 Relay: Amity ‘A’ (Ricks, Cory 14, Mohseni, Aria 16, Monteiro, Josef 16, Timpko, Joshua 14), 45.42

4×400 Relay: Amity ‘A’ (Mohseni, Aria 16, Pigatt, Mark 14, Kayani, Teimur 14, Feola, Benjamin 14), 3:44.88

4×800 Relay: Amity ‘A’ (Caldwell, Myles 15, Amarante, Philip 14, Su, Andrew 14, MacKay, Christopher 14), 8:44.05

High Jump: Griswold, Nik (Foran) 6-00

Pole Vault: Fitzgerald, Patrick (Foran) 12-00

Long Jump: Rattley, Aaron, (Amity) 19-08

Triple Jump: Rattley, Aaron (Amity) 40-03.50

Shot Put: Murphy, Jaylen (Lyman Hall) 38-04.50

Discus Throw: Murphy, Jaylen, (Lyman Hall) 101-00

Javelin Throw: Post, Matthew (Amit 153-10.

Girls track

Amity wins two

Wings on her feet.

Wings on her feet.

Team results: Amity 91 Oxford 55; Amity 120 Lyman Hall 30; Oxford 114 Lyman Hall 35

100 – Savada Robinson O 12.89

200 – Zoie Reed A 26.15

400 – Brooke Krohley A 1:03.62

800 – Melissa Taggart A 2:40.19

1600 – Emily Criscuolo A 5:34.94

3200 – Olivia Richter O 12:03.26

100H – Savada Robinson O 16.81

300 IH – Savada Robinson O 48.74

4×100 A (Alissa Beedle, Grace Horelick, Shaylyn Sullivan, Zoie Reed) 52.59

4×400 A (Brooke Krohley, Shaylyn Sullivan, Alissa Beedle, Christine Hill) 4:34.57

4×800 A (Dakota Kelly, Sarah Stien, Melissa Taggart, Lisa Gorham) 10:20.49

HJ – Grace Horelick A 4-8

PV – Alanna Gado A 7-0, LJ – Zoie Reed A 16-5

TJ – Mackenzie Wall LH 31-0

SP – Taylor Drayton O 35-5

Discus – Taylor Drayton O 119-9

Jav – Taylor Drayton O 104-6

Amity 2-0, Oxford 1-1, Lyman Hall 0-2