Quantcast
Nov 032021
 

Amity Senior Swimmers pictured at last month’s senior night.

Congratulations to the Amity Lady Spartans Swimming and Diving team for an excellent season.

Amity won the Southern Connecticut Conference (SCC) girls’ swimming championship Wednesday at the Hutchinson Natatorium at the Southern Connecticut State University campus.

Team Scores

1. Amity 1,114; 2. Cheshire 1,099.50; 3. Lauralton Hall 817; 4. Daniel Hand 710; 5. Guilford 614.50; 6. North Haven 586; 7. Lyman Hall 546; 8. Jonathan Law 430; 9. Sheehan 425; 10. Foran 396.50; 11. Mercy 370; 12. Hamden 361; 13. Shelton 320; 14. East Haven/Wilbur Cross 304; 15. Branford 179; 16. West Haven 173; 16. Sacred Heart Academy 169.50.

Individual Results:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Amity (Elizabeth Brodie, Marea Li, Grace Mahon, Katherine O’Connor) 1:49.99; 2. Lyman Hall (Elise Richardson, Caroline Krawec, Hailey Baker, Elena Bielesz) 152.63; 3. Daniel Hand (Seorin Kim, Samantha Chemacki, Grace Sweeney, Kacie Wines) 154:63;

200-yard freestyle: 1. Claire Kehley (Lauralton Hall), 1:53.64; 2. Julia Barto (Cheshire), 1:57.28; 3. Norah Rome (East Haven/Wilbur Cross), 1:58.59;

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marea Li (Amity), 2:10.18; 2. Caroline Krawec (Lyman Hall), 2:13.50; 3. Julia Rosado (East Haven/Wilbur Cross), 2:14.72;

50-yard freestyle: 1. Avery Potyrala (Cheshire), 24.45; 2. Katherine O’Connor (Amity), 25.02; 3. Ashlyn Blessey (Lauralton Hall), 25.13;

Diving: 1. MaKenna Sharpe, Law, 402.60 points; 2. Hannah Tao, Cheshire, 363.40 points; 3. El-Lana Coleman, North Haven, 327.95 points;

100-yard butterfly: 1. Avery Potyrala (Cheshire), 2. Juliana Tyler (Cheshire), 58.60; 3. Grace Mahon (Amity), 58.62;

100-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine O’Connor (Amity), 54.44; 2. Amanda Wojenski (Hamden), 54.52; 3. Elise Richardson (Lyman Hall), 54.73;

500-yard freestyle: 1. Claire Kehley (Lauralton Hall), 5:00.71; 2. Julia Barto (Cheshire), 5:05.91; 3. Norah Rome (East Haven/Wilbur Cross), 5:13.01;

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cheshire (Avery Potyrala, Gabrielle Sokolik, Carly Cahill, Julia Barto), 139.15; 2. Amity (Marea Li, Grace Mahon, Julia Snow, Katherine O’Connor), 139.44; 3. Lauralton Hall (Ashlyn Blessey, Jaiden Johnson, Caroline Begg, Claire Kehley), 1:44.58;

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elise Richardson (Lyman Hall), 59.38; 2. Julia Rosado (East Haven/Wilbur Cross), 59.69; 3. Elizabeth Bodie (Amity), 100.91;

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Caroline Krawec (Lauralton), 1:06.83; 2. Marea Li (Amity), 1:07.42; 3. Samantha Chemacki (Daniel Hand), 1:09.59;

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cheshire (Julia Barto, Hannah Merritt, Julianna Tyler, Avery Potyrals), 3:38.60; 2. Lauralton Hall (Ashlyn Blessey, Caroling Begg, Phoebe Hamblett, Claire Kehley), 3:43.83; 3. Amity (Paige Boguneiecki, Amanda Ford, Lauren Sender, Julia Snow), 3:46.09.

I’d like to thank Coach Todd Rainey for always keeping me informed of the results after each meet this season (and past seasons). The girls’ success has a lot to do with your leadership. As always, I look forward to working with you in the future. 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.