Quantcast

This Week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedule – Feb. 17 to Feb. 22

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on This Week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedule – Feb. 17 to Feb. 22
Feb 172020
 

Following are this week’s Amity Varsity Sports schedules:

Monday, Feb. 17

Boys Ice Hockey vs Tri-Town Home Bennett Rink 3:00 p.m. O.T 2-2 Tie

Girls Basketball vs Career Magnet Home at Amity 5:00 p.m. W 58-41

Girls Ice Hockey vs Avon-Southington-RHAM-Newington-Mills-Wethersfield,Away – Newington Ice Arena at 1:30 p.m. L 3-2

Tuesday, Feb. 18
Girls Indoor Track Eastern State Championships Away – Not Listed 4:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball vs Hamden Away – Hamden High School at 5:00 p.m.
Girls Ice Hockey vs West Haven-SHA Away Bennett Rink 5:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Boys Ice Hockey vs Glastonbury Home Bennett Rink at 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 20
Girls Basketball vs Sacred Heart Academy Away – Sacred Heart Academy at 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 21
Wrestling CIAC Class L Divisional Championship Away – Bristol Central 3:00 p.m.
Boys Swimming and Diving vs. Fitch/Ston./Ledy./Wheeler/N.Lond. Away – UCONN Pool 4:30 p.m.
Girls Gymnastics vs Daniel Hand Home – Gymnastics and Cheerleading Academy 6:00 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Wrestling CIAC Class L Divisional Championship Away – Bristol Central-9:00 a.m.
Girls Indoor Track CIAC Girls State Open Championship Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-FieldHouse 12:00 p.m.
Boys Indoor Track CIAC Boys State Open Championship Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House 12:00 p.m.
Boys Ice Hockey vs. Watertown-Pomperaug Home – West Haven High School-Bennett Rink 1:00 p.m.
Winter Dance Team Dance Team Competition @ Fairfield Warde HS Away – Not Listed 3:00 p.m.

Amity Varsity Sports Schedule for Jan. 13-18

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Amity Varsity Sports Schedule for Jan. 13-18
Jan 112020
 

Here is this week’s Amity Varsity sports schedule, Jan 13 – 18.

Monday, Jan. 13

Girls Basketball v. Shelton Away – Shelton High School, Murray Gymnasium at 7:00 p.m.  L 28-56

Boys Basketball vs Branford Home – Amity Regional High School at 7:00 p.m.  W 53-39

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Girls Indoor Track SCC Novice Developmental Meet – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House at 4:00 p.m.

Boys Indoor Track SCC Developmental #2 Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center at 5:00 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics vs Foran, Staples HOME – Gymnastics and Cheerleading Academy at Ct-Gym 1
at 6:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming and Diving vs N.Haven/E.Haven/N.Bran/Guil Home – High Plains at 6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 15

Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing/Ski Racing Home – Southington Ski Mountain at 3:30 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics vs Wilton, Fairfield Warde Away – Wilton HS-Aux Gym at 5:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball vs Sheehan Away – Sheehan High School-Sheehan HS Gymnasium 6:00 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Fairfield Warde Away – Fairfield Warde HS-Large Gym at 7:00 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 16

Girls Ice Hockey vs Guilford Away – East Haven High School-Veterans Rink at 4:15 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics vs Wilton, Fairfield Warde Away – Wilton HS-Aux Gym at 5:00 p.m.

Wrestling vs Guilford Home – Amity Regional High School at 6:00 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe Away – Wonderland of Ice-Stadium at 8:00 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 17

Boys Basketball vs Notre Dame-West Haven Away – Notre Dame High School-Gym at 7:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball vs Hillhouse Home – Amity Regional High School at 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 18

Boys Indoor Track SCC Coaches Invitational Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center at 9:00 a.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs Conard Home – West Haven High School-Bennett Rink at 6:15 p.m.

Wrestling New Milford Wrestling Tournament Away – New Milford High School-Main Gym – at 8:30 a.m.

Girls Ice Hockey vs Simsbury Away – Simsbury ISCC-NHL at 7:30 p.m.

This Week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedule Jan 6-11

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports, Today's Events  Comments Off on This Week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedule Jan 6-11
Jan 062020
 

Here is this week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedule:

Monday, Jan. 6

Girls Indoor Track SCC Developmental Meet 2 Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House at 5:00 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey vs Suffield-Ellington-Enfield-Granby-Canton-Windsor-Northwestern Away – Enfield Twin Rinks-Rink 1
at 8:10 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Boys Indoor Track James Barber Invitational Away – Southern CT State University-Moore Field House at 5:00 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Shelton Away – Shelton High School- Murray Gymnasium at 7:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball vs Jonathan Law Home – Amity Regional High School-Paul D. Mengold Gymnasium at 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing Boys Ski Racing Home – Southington Ski Mountain at 3:30 p.m

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Shelton Away – Shelton Community Center Pool at 3:45 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs Westhill-Stamford Home – West Haven High School-Bennet Rink at 6:00 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 9

Boys Indoor Track Novice Developmental Meet Away – Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House at 4:00 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 10

Boys Basketball v. Wilbur Cross Home – Amity Regional High School-Paul D. Mengold Gymnasium at 7:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball v. Daniel Hand Away – Daniel Hand HS-DHHS Gym at 7:00 p.m

Saturday, Jan. 11

Girls Gymnastics Pomperaug Invitational Away – Pomperaug High School-Main Gym 10:00 a.m.

Wrestling vs Maloney, TBA, New Haven Wrestling Home – Amity High School Gymn at 9:00 a.m.

Boys Indoor Track Yale Classic Away – Coxe Cage TBA

Girls Ice Hockey vs Hamden-Wilbur Cross-Lyman Hall Away – Hamden-Lou Astorino Ice Rink at 4:00 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs. Branford Home – West Haven High School-Bennett Rink at 5:00 p.m.

This Week’s Varsity Sports Schedule — Feb. 11 – 17

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports, Today's Events  Comments Off on This Week’s Varsity Sports Schedule — Feb. 11 – 17
Feb 112019
 

Following is this week’s Varsity Sports Schedule.

Monday, Feb. 11

Unified Bowling @ Woodlawn, West Haven Away at West Haven Bowling at 3:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball vs Career Magnet Home at Amity at 7:00 p.m. — Senior Night at 6:45 p.m.

Be there to witness history! Tara Laugeni is due to make her 1,000th point!

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Unified Sports Basketball Unified Basketball at Jonathan Law HS Away at 3:00 p.m.

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Fairfield Prep Away Fairfield University at 7:00 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Hamden Away – HHS Gym at 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Boys Ice Hockey vs North Branford Home – Bennett Rink – West Haven at 8:00 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey vs Hamden Home – Hamden Ice Rink at 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Boys and  Girls Alpine Skiing RACEAway at Mt. Southington at 4:00 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Glastonbury Away at Glastonbury HS Pool 5:00 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Career Magnet Home at Amity High School
7:00 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Cheerleading SCSU Winter Showdown Away at SCSU – Moore Field House Gymnasium at 10:00 a.m.

Boys and Girls Indoor Track CT State Open Away at Floyd Little at 12:00 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey vs NWC-Mercy Home – Hamden Ice Rink at 3:00 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs Cheshire Away at Wesleyan University Ice Rink at 6:00 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 17

Dance Team UDA – New England Dance Championship Away – Westfield State University, in MA – TBA

Feb 052019
 

Following is the varsity sports schedule for Feb. 4 – 9.

Monday, Feb. 4

Boys and Girls Indoor Track Cap. Prep. Last Chance Meet away at Floyd Little 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Unified Sports Basketball vs Shelton, Away at 2:30 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics vs Wilton, Fairfield Warde Away at 4:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Lyman Hall Away at Lyman Hall at 7:00 p.m.

Girls  Basketball vs Lauralton Hall Home at Amity at  7:00 p.m.

file photo

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Notre Dame-West Haven Home at Orange Community Center Pool at 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing RACE Away at Mt. Southington at 4:00 p.m.

Wrestling vs Jonathan Law Home at Amity at 6:00 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs Lyman Hall/H-K/Coginchaug Home at Bennett Rink, West Haven at 8:30 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey vs Hand-Coginchaug-Old Lyme Away at Northford Ice Pavilion at 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

Boys Basketball vs Wilbur Cross Home at Amity at 7:00 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

Boys Indoor Track Class L Championship Meet Away at  Floyd Little at 4:00 p.m.

V Boys Swimming and Diving vs Norwalk/Brien McMahon Away at 6:00 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey vs New Canaan Away at Darien Ice Rink at 6:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball vs. East Haven Away at East Haven High School at 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9

Dance Team Warde Dance Away at Fairfield Warde HS at 4:00 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics FCIAC Championships Away at Westhill High School at 10:00 a.m.

Girls Indoor Track State Championships Away at Floyd Little at 4:30 p.m.

 

NOTE: CT SCIENCE FAIR Middle & Main Gym at 8:00 a.m.

This Week’s Varsity Sports Schedules — Jan. 28 – Feb. 2

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Today's Events  Comments Off on This Week’s Varsity Sports Schedules — Jan. 28 – Feb. 2
Jan 282019
 

We are past the halfway mark of the Winter Sports season. Here are the varsity games scheduled for this week.

Monday, Jan. 28

Boys Basketball vs North Haven, Away at the Fred Kelly Gymnasium at 7:00 p.m.

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Daniel Hand Away at Madison Swim and Racquet Club at 7:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball v. Lyman Hall Away at Lyman Hall High School Gymnasium at 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Wrestling vs Notre Dame-West Haven, Away at Notre Dame High School at 7:00 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey vs West Haven-SHA Away at Bennett Rink, West Haven at 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Girls Basketball vs West Haven Away at WHHS Gym at 6:00 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs West Haven Home at Bennett Rink, West Haven at 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Sheehan Home at Amity High School at 7:00 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 31

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Shelton Away at Shelton Community Center Pool at 3:30 p.m.

Boys and Girls Alpine Skiing RACE Away at Mt. Southington at 4:00 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics vs Staples Home – GCA at 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

Boys and Girls Indoor Track SCC Championships Away at Floyd Little Center at 4:00 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Xavier Away at Xavier H.S. Art Kohs Gymnasium at 7:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball vs Guilford Home at Amity High School at 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 2

Cheerleading SCC Championships Away at TBA at 9:00 a.m.

Wrestling Foran Duals Away at 9:00 a.m.

Boys Swimming and Diving vs. Pomperaug, Holy Cross, Conard, Hall Away at 3:00 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey vs Branford-N.Branford-Sheehan-Lyman Hall Home – Hamden Ice Rink at 3:00 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs E.Haven Co-op Home at Bennett Rink, West Haven at 3:00 p.m (Senior Day)

This Week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedules

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports, Today's Events  Comments Off on This Week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedules
Jan 142019
 

Here are all of the Amity Varsity Sports schedules for this week, Jan. 14-19.

Come on out whenever you can and support the Spartans athletes.

Monday, Jan. 14

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Xavier Home at Orange Community Center Pool at 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Boys Indoor Track SCC Novice Meet Away at Floyd Little Center at 3:45 p.m.

Girls Indoor Track SCC Novice Away at Floyd Little Center at 3:45 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Xavier Home at Amity High School at 7:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball v. Guilford Away at Main Gym at GHS at 7:00 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 16

Boys Alpine Skiing RACE Away at Mt. Southington at 4:00 p.m.

Girls Alpine Skiing RACE Away at Mt. Southington at 4:00 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe Home at Bennett Rink, West Haven at 8:00 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 17

Girls Ice Hockey vs Masuk-Barlow-Newtown-Lauralton Home at Hamden Ice Rink at 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Boys Basketball vs Cheshire Home at Amity High School at 7:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball vs Sheehan Away at Sheehan HS Gymnasium at 7:00 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics vs Greenwich Away at Greenwich YWCA at 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19

Boys Indoor Track SCC Coaches Invitational Away at Floyd Little Center at 9:00 a.m.

Girls Indoor Track SCC Coaches Invitational Away at Floyd Little Center at 9:00 a.m.

Cheerleading Cheer Your Heart Out, East Haven Away at East Haven HS at 9:00 a.m.

Wrestling New Milford Invitational Away in New Milford at 10:00 a.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs Westhill-Stamford Away at Terry Conners Ice Rink at 4:00 p.m.

 

Amity Winter Sports Schedules for Dec. 17-22

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on Amity Winter Sports Schedules for Dec. 17-22
Dec 162018
 

file photo

The Winter Sports Season is in full swing, This week, the Boys swim team hits the water, Boys and Girls’ basketball and Ice Hockey compete and Indoor Track begins.

Here are this week’s Amity Varsity Sports schedules:

Monday, Dec. 17

Boys Indoor Track SCC Developmental Track Meet #1 Away – Floyd Little Center 5:00 p.m.

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Hamden Home – Orange Community Pool 6:00 p.m.

It’s Basketball Season!

Boys Basketball vs Fairfield Warde Home at Amity High School 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Girls Indoor Track SCC Developmental 1 Away at Floyd Little Ctr. 5:00 p.m.

Girls Basketball vs Hillhouse Away at Hillhouse HS Gym 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 19

Wrestling vs East Haven Away at East Haven High School 6:00 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs BBD Away at Danbury Ice Arena 7:40 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey vs West Haven SHA Home at Hamden Ice Rink 8:00 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 20

Boys Basketball vs Cheshire Away at Cheshire High West Gym 7:00 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 21

Girls Basketball vs Sheehan Home at Amity High School 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 22

Wrestling Southington Duals Away 10:00 a.m.

Girls Ice Hockey v. Suffield-Ellington-Enfield-Granby-Canton Home at Hamden Ice Rink 3:00 p.m.

 

This Week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedule Jan. 15-21

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports, Today's Events  Comments Off on This Week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedule Jan. 15-21
Jan 152018
 

The Amity Varsity sports schedule for Monday, Jan. 15 – Sunday, Jan. 21 is as follows.

Monday, Jan. 15

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Daniel Hand at the Orange Community Center Pool at 7:20 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 16

Girls Basketball vs Branford HOME at Amity High School at 5:15 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Shelton AWAY at Shelton High School at 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 17

Boys Ice Hockey vs Hamden AWAY Lou Astorino Ice Rink at 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 18

Boys and Girls Indoor Track SCC Novice Meet AWAY – Floyd Little at 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 19

Girls Basketball vs Mercy HOME at Amity High School at 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs East Haven AWAY at East Haven High School at 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 20

Wrestling AWAY New Milford Invitational at 10 a.m.

Girls and Boys Indoor Track, Yale Invitational AWAY Yale Cox Cage TBA

Boys Ice Hockey vs NFI (New Fairfield/Immaculate) HOME Bennett Rink West Haven at 3 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey vs Hall-Conard HOME at Rinks at Shelton at 9 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 21

Girls Ice Hockey vs West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy AWAY at Bennett Rink at 6 p.m.

 

This Week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedule (Dec. 18-22)

 Amity High School, Around Town, Home, Latest News, School News, Sports  Comments Off on This Week’s Amity Varsity Sports Schedule (Dec. 18-22)
Dec 172017
 

Following is the Amity Varsity Sports schedule for Boys Swimming, Basketball, Wrestling, Indoor Track, and Ice Hockey and Girls Basketball, Indoor Track and Ice Hockey for the week of Dec. 18-22.

Monday, Dec. 18

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Jonathan Law away at the Foran High School pool at 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Girls Indoor Track, SCC Developmental at Floyd Little at 4:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Foran, Away at Foran at 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball vs Shelton Away at Shelton at 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Girls Ice Hockey vs Hamden, Home at The Rinks at Shelton at 4 p.m.

Boys Indoor Track, SCC Developmental at Floyd Little at 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling vs East Haven, Home at Amity at 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 22

 

Boys Swimming and Diving vs Branford/Guilford Away Walsh Intermediate School pool at 4 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey vs Daniel Hand Home at Bennett Rink West Haven at 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball vs Daniel Hand Away at Hand at 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball vs East Haven Home at Amity at 7 p.m.