Quantcast

This Is It — The Latest Post Storm Revision of The SCC Playoff Schedule

 Amity High School, Sports  Comments Off on This Is It — The Latest Post Storm Revision of The SCC Playoff Schedule
Nov 032012
 

This is the SCC Playoff Schedule. Amity dropped out of the Field Hockey Competition.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL QUARTERFINALS

#2 Mercy 3, #10 Guilford 2 (25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 21-25, 15-10)

#4 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #5 Foran (25-14, 25-22, 24-26, 22-25, 16-14)

 

BOYS SOCCER QUARTERFINALS

#3 Branford 3, #6 Guilford 0

 

GIRLS SOCCER SEMIFINALS

Shelton 1, Mercy 1 – Shelton advances via penalty kicks, 7-5

 

Today’s SCC Fall Playoff Schedule – Saturday, November 3

 

BOYS SOCCER SEMIFINALS

Xavier at Fairfield Prep – 10 a.m.

 

GIRLS SOCCER QUARTERFINALS

Daniel Hand at Cheshire  – 3 p.m.

 

2012 SCC Fall Playoff Schedule & Results

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

First Round – Saturday, October 27 @Higher Seeds

#6 Branford 3, #11 Jonathan Law 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-20)

#10 Guilford 3, #7 East Haven 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-17)

#8 Sheehan 3, #9 Lyman Hall 2 (18-25, 26-24, 25-17, 24-26, 15-13)

 

Quarterfinals – Friday, November 2 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Sheehan 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-16) (Thursday, Nov. 1)

#2 Mercy 3, #10 Guilford 2 (25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 21-25, 15-10)

#6 Branford at #3 Amity – 4:30 p.m. (Monday, Nov. 5)

#4 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #5 Foran 2 (25-14, 25-22, 24-26, 22-25, 16-14)

 

Semifinals – Monday/Tuesday, November 5-6

Sacred Heart Academy at Cheshire – 6 p.m. (Monday, Nov. 5)

Amity/Branford winner at Mercy – 5 p.m. (Tuesday, Nov. 6)

 

Championship Game – Wednesday, November 7 @North Haven HS – 6 p.m.


GIRLS SOCCER 
Quarterfinals @Higher Seeds

#4 Shelton 3, #5 Amity 1

#1 Mercy 1, #8 Guilford 0

#6 Branford 4, #3 Hamden 2

#7 Daniel Hand at #2 Cheshire – 3:30 p.m. (Saturday, Nov. 3)

 

Semifinals @Higher Seeds

Shelton 1, Mercy 1 – Shelton advances via penalty kicks, 7-5

Branford vs. Hand/Cheshire winner – TBA
Championship Game – Tuesday, November 6 @West Haven HS – 6 p.m.

Shelton vs. TBA

BOYS SOCCER
Quarterfinals

#1 Fairfield Prep 1, #8 Shelton 0

#5 Xavier 0, #4 Daniel Hand 0 (Xavier advances via penalty kicks, 4-3)

#2 Amity 4, #7 Sheehan 1

#3 Branford 3, #6 Guilford 0

 

Semifinals – @Higher Seeds

Xavier at Fairfield Prep – 10 a.m. (Saturday, Nov. 3)

Branford at Amity – 2:30 p.m. (Monday, Nov. 5)

 

Championship Game – Tuesday, November 6 @West Haven HS – 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Diving Championship – Monday, November 5 @Hamden HS – 3 p.m. warm-ups; 4:30 competition

Championship Meet – Monday, November 5 @Moore Fieldhouse – SCSU – 6 p.m.