The Amity Athletics Booster Club hosted its 62nd Annual Block A Athletic Award Dinner at Race Brook Country Club on Sunday, June 10.
The best of the best in Amity Athletics gathered at the event, which withholds the names of the winners until they are officially announced by his or her coach following a brief biography. Following are the 2017-2018 MVPs in their respective sports:
Baseball – Patrick Winkel
Boys Basketball – Tyler Thomas
Girls Basketball – Tara Laugeni
Dance – Sophie Benjamin
Boys Cross Country – Connor Visnic
Field Hockey – Sara Kelly
Girls Cross Country – Abby Bowser
Football – Luigi Luciani
Boys Golf – Jamie Blum
Girls Golf – Bridget Barnsley
Boys Ice Hockey – Tyler Cole
Girls Ice Hockey – Cally Dixon
Girls Indoor Track and Field – Nicole Koshes
Boys Indoor Track and Field – Connor Visnic
Boys Lacrosse – Dane Walsh
Girls Lacrosse – Ana Carney
Boys Ski Racing – Henry Molot
Girls Ski Racing – Mary Foley
Boys Soccer – Thomas Kanter
Girls Soccer – Abby Allen
Softball – Carly Marchitto
Boys Swimming – Colin Roy
Girls Swimming – Molly Cox
Boys Tennis – Marco Delsanto
Girls Tennis – Hannah Hipona
Girls Track and Field – Emily Zielinski
Boys Volleyball – Arvand Golbazi Girls Volleyball – Abby Harbinson
Wrestling – Matthew Rothman And here are some special awards, and scholarship awards:
Unified Sportsmanship Award Sydney Finch
Versatility Award – Jack Nolanand Brooke Matyasovsky
Scholar Athlete – Jake Sillimanand Shayna Goldblatt
Sportsmanship Award – ChrisBierezowiecand Olivia Dittman Paul Mengold Outstanding Leadership Award – Carly Marchitto
Albert J. Seymour Memorial Award – John Benanto and Mckenzie Mcdermott
Thomas G. Laugeni Memorial Award – Colin RoyandGrace Whitman
Steven J. Zeider Memorial Swimming Award – Kevin Yanagisawa
James Dunleavy Memorial Hockey Award – Jordan Conn
Mark E. Greco Memorial Hockey Award – Brian Early
Jeremy Saxe Memorial Scholarship – Henry Molot
Thomas J. Ross Memorial Manager Award – Olivia Dittman
Coach of the Year Award –Jeff Nielsen
Assistant Coach of the year – Nick Dottori
Outstanding Service Award – Bobby Carbone
Athlete of the Year Award – Pat Winkeland Nicole Koshes